Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 79

Thread: New OTA

  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    I run Win7 so in my case it would be C:\Users\Stephen\AppData\Local\Temp\Binary

    Vista is the same location. AppData is a hidden folder, but if you type it into the address bar it will navigate to that folder. There should be a folder inside there named VV. I need a file from in there. It's the OTA package
    I have Windows 8, but I will look again. I did find the AppData hidden folder, but not VV or Temp.

    ---------- Post added at 04:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:11 PM ----------

    Ok Steve I think I got what your looking for. I have the installation zip i believe. tmpE2C8.tmp.zip

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    That's it! Copy it to desktop and PM me with a way to get it.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Ok Stephen I have the Md5 file.

    ---------- Post added at 04:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:31 PM ----------

    It is about 1,244,981 kb

    ---------- Post added at 04:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:33 PM ----------

    Update done..... Lol what is the difference? So far I see a Paper Artist program, and S Voice looks slightly different...still looking around


    Last edited by mjustin88; 05-20-2013 at 10:06 PM.

  5. #49
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by mjustin88 View Post
    What up guys. I am running Stephen's deodexed and zipaligned TW ROM, with clockworkmod recovery installed. Kies recognized my phone, downloaded the update and was to the point of installation when it aborted because it said my phone needed to be charged more than the 41% it was at. I would like to know if me having the clockworkmod recovery installed rather than the stock will cause a problem?
    I got the stock recovery unrooted and still no go

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Update done, via Kies WHILE rooted and running the deodexed and zipaligned TW rom without any trouble. I did run triangle away right beforehand because i do register as modified. So far dont see much difference, there is a paper artist program, and s voice looks slightly difference, but still poking around.

    ---------- Post added at 05:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:04 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by mjustin88 View Post
    Update done, via Kies WHILE rooted and running the deodexed and zipaligned TW rom without any trouble. I did run triangle away right beforehand because i do register as modified. So far dont see much difference, there is a paper artist program, and s voice looks slightly difference, but still poking around.
    Lol found the multi-windows function, pretty cool, have to hold down the back button, windows come up on left side, pretty cool.

  7. #51
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Someone running JB OTA (not MD6 but MC1) dial *#1234# and tell me the CSC please? I have to fix mine
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #52
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Someone running JB OTA (not MD6 but MC1) dial *#1234# and tell me the CSC please? I have to fix mine
    I tried it says I have to calk customerservice

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #53
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    I tried it says I have to calk customerservice

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Shouldn't. It's a hidden menu in touchwiz and should pop up 3 things. Looks like this:



    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #54
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Damn I keep getting the recording sp is there another way

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #55
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    Damn I keep getting the recording sp is there another way

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    You enter it in the dialer and don't hit send. It should pop the screen up automatically

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    You have to enable the hidden menu first from thr dialer. I'm driving and can't remember the code. Google it

  13. #57
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    *#22745927

    You may have to add a # at the very end
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    *#22745927

    You may have to add a # at the very end
    I enabled my hidden menu and pulled it up, but I have MD6.

    CSC:R530CCRIBMD6

  15. #59
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Cool. I know what it is now. The last 3 are the ones that change. Since I'm still on MC1 it would be R530CCRIBMC1

    ---------- Post added at 10:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:11 PM ----------

    Thanks x2 mjustin88 for getting me the OTA package and the CSC to fix my phone.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #60
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by mjustin88 View Post
    I enabled my hidden menu and pulled it up, but I have MD6.

    CSC:R530CCRIBMD6
    Y can't I do that: nevamind

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by sonasam300; 05-20-2013 at 09:48 PM.

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner