Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Possible?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    Possible?


    http://www.sammobile.com/2013/05/20/...-galaxy-s-iii/




    Can this be ported to our s3?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    But we're on 4.3 now... O_o

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    But we're on 4.3 now... O_o
    I mean for the 4.2.2 official lol. The touchwiz. I really don't care for aosp roms lol

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by cplking View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    But we're on 4.3 now... O_o
    I mean for the 4.2.2 official lol. The touchwiz. I really don't care for aosp roms lol

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Lolz. Yucky Touchwiz... U know CM is where its at :-)

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    Lolz. Yucky Touchwiz... U know CM is where its at :-)
    I ported it I'm running it now and to be honest I like it a lot more then CM10.1 can say about 10.2 because that's still in bebuging the options you have and are nice . I dont like TW at all the look of it is ugly but that's were you modify things like system UI and framwork-res.apk but the I found when modifying the stock audio config file and other libs with something simple as SRS audio and nothing else the sound that this puts out is one of the best by far in sound quality
    Straight stock audio sound was shit
    I don't know why Samsung configured the audio the way they did it has one of the best top of the line Yamaha
    Audio drivers that uses high end codec and can't think of the name for it but besides the originality of the stock 4.2.2 Is why I like it but I love the stock android look the nexus experience if they put all the options you get with 4.2.2 stock baked into CM10.1 or 10.2 fuck this phone one be by far the sickest shit ever
    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Android Titan; 08-23-2013 at 01:55 PM.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    You ported 4.3 or the 4.2.2 touchwiz leak?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 4

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    4.2.2

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    4.2.2

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    And everything is functional on it? Can you post it please?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 02:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:22 AM ----------

    I notice the link I had posted says it's not carrier specific. So I should be able to follow the tutorial and not jack up my phone right?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Its pretty much almost there but as soon as I get this stupid glitch fixed were if trying to use multi Window the phone freezes up and have to do a battery pull but when I get that done I will

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    Its pretty much almost there but as soon as I get this stupid glitch fixed were if trying to use multi Window the phone freezes up and have to do a battery pull but when I get that done I will

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Is multi window the only thing broken? Can you pm me a link I don't use that feature lol

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    I dont have one yet need to finish it up but also find a host because the Rom is 980mb was 1.2 gb

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 06:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:16 AM ----------

    And I use dev-host but the upload limit is 528 and not to many host even go that high let alone 900mb

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Its not all there since im using are baseban but im getting there

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails uploadfromtaptalk1377343562796.jpg  

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 297, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    cplking's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    27



    Damn lol

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    You also have to realize they are using there quad core with 1g of ram we may only have duel but are chip set is alot better plus we have 2g of ram and we use andreno225 gpu they use something else so trying to get a full port is on the tricky side since I cant use a lot of the needed files and drivers because they just dont support are phone it its like trying to get your sony PlayStation to run Xbox games lol

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Android Titan; 08-24-2013 at 07:30 AM.

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'm going to start working on porting the S4 rom to the S3 but I need testers.

    You must be able to create working nandroid backups, unafraid to soft brick your phone and able to restore using either those backups or Odin, familiar with adb and catlog, and able to report bugs. If interested I'm remaking the S3 dev channel and I'll be creating a bot in irc for keeping it open and usable

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner