Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arizona, Hell USA
    Posts
    10



    request help: stock modem for cricket s3

    I recently flashed hyperdrive rls13 and I now find that my 4g does not work.

    I'm thinking maybe I somehow got the wrong modem flashed somehow as I've tried using Odin back to stock the problem persists. I have working 3g and MMS so I'm sure my apns are alright. Ive also tried cm 10.1 and it goes straight to 3g.

    I've checked my settings and its set to CDMA/lte and it persists.

    If someone wouldn't mind ripping their modem and posing it would help me out a ton. Also if you have any other ideas I would really like to hear them. The only thing i have not tried is Odin back to ICS. And I'm about to do that.

    Let me know

    Thanks.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Which one you need?

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arizona, Hell USA
    Posts
    10



    I'm currently running JZO54K.R530CVVBMD6 from your post since it included a modem.
    My baseband matches.
    My imei and iccid and meid seem correct.

    I can't figure out what to do at this point. What else should I be checking?

    Thanks for the reply.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Interesting. You flashed the Odin file but still no 4G...

    I wish we had LTE so I could test. Odd question... Have you dialed *228?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arizona, Hell USA
    Posts
    10



    I have tried *228 and unfortunately it leads to the same result. I'm wondering if the radio failed or something. Or maybe an efs problem. I don't know.

    If you have any other thoughts please let me know.

    ---------- Post added at 05:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:25 PM ----------

    Okay I figured it out.
    I used ##RTN# and forced the phone to reprovision itself.

    4g up and running.
    So happy I didnt have to warranty it out.

    Still no idea why this happened. But what do you do. Ya know.

    Thanks for the help. Your a stand up guy.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    feb. 2011
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    4



    please tell me how to do ##RTN# I AM WITHOUT 4G ASWELL....do i just dial that

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arizona, Hell USA
    Posts
    10



    Yes I input ##RTN# in the dialer. And then chose reset from the two options. It rebooted and bowni have 4g. I hope it fixes your problem.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    feb. 2011
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    4



    so its ##786# ...... hate to seem so simple but never had to reprovision before

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    You're not simple is all part of learning to start at the bottom. This time last year I was clueless and now I'm building from source

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    You have to enable hidden menu first
    Dial *#22745927# then enable hidden menu.
    Then dial ##786# reset
    Last edited by gregm412; 06-11-2013 at 11:43 PM.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    feb. 2011
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    4



    thanx for everything you do and the encouragement...... now can anyone tell me why this wont work...lmao

    ---------- Post added at 11:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:43 PM ----------

    thats banging thanx..... now what is a msl code

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Mine is 000000

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    feb. 2011
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    4



    thanx everyone for the help....and greg you da man......im on 4ggggggg

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arizona, Hell USA
    Posts
    10



    Yeah sorry I really should have written a tutorial. I've been posting from work so I haven't had the time.

    Glad it all worked out though.
    Maybe I should write one later just so people have a quick fix.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    sa town
    Posts
    4



    I have tried dialing both numbers in on my s3 but I am still not able to enable the hidden menu, I have been stuck wo 4g for 2 months now and my phone really feels useless someone please help.. I just need to be smarter than the phone

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner