Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42

Thread: rom img

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 996, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2001
    Location
    tulsa, ok
    Posts
    19



    rom img

    can anyone make a img of the stock cricket rom on the s3?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: rom img

    There should be one already in sammobile. I'll check it out

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 04:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:58 PM ----------

    Nope no firmware.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 996, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2001
    Location
    tulsa, ok
    Posts
    19



    thanks, ill look again. let me know if your able to find it before me

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,046, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 32.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    42
    Phone
    Galaxy S III



    I need one too cm10 not working for me right now

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: rom img

    I guess we are all on the same boat so to speak...

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,154, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2005
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Also needing this. I have googled everything I could think of. I have searched every forum I could find. I really want to go back to stock. I miss all the S-stuff.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: rom img

    It was frustrating trying to get back to my backup on cwm while on cm10...what I did was connect my phone to the pc..then when it could see my files I would locate my back up that i did before flashing and i would move that back up file to my ext sdcard...then I would restsrt my phone to the recovery and I would go to back up restore and picked the option to restore with ext sd and the file came up and it took a bit to restore...but it worked...man i had lost all hope...but I hope this helps...good luck...



    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,046, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 32.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    42
    Phone
    Galaxy S III



    Quote Originally Posted by jayjr2081 View Post
    It was frustrating trying to get back to my backup on cwm while on cm10...what I did was connect my phone to the pc..then when it could see my files I would locate my back up that i did before flashing and i would move that back up file to my ext sdcard...then I would restsrt my phone to the recovery and I would go to back up restore and picked the option to restore with ext sd and the file came up and it took a bit to restore...but it worked...man i had lost all hope...but I hope this helps...good luck...



    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Can you please upload that back up so I can get the stock back?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: rom img

    You didnt do a backup before flashing???

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Here too. Amazing how much you can screw up using Titanium if you really try...

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,046, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 32.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    42
    Phone
    Galaxy S III



    Quote Originally Posted by jayjr2081 View Post
    You didnt do a backup before flashing???

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    I did but it didn't show up for some reason, and can't find stock rom.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: rom img

    Right...but did you try what I mentioned...earlier..

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 122, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11



    I need a link to the stock rom also plz

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: rom img

    You didnt go a back up?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 122, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11



    i did in rom manger but now im on cm10 when i go to recovery and i try to use the vol up and down to move through the menu i have to double click it and then it skips one option each time

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner