Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    is there a hack where you can keep 3G all the time

    Just wanted to know my s3 is already rooted so just want to know cause it has been doing the one x thing now for a minute and I'm not even on the web like that let me know thanks in advance.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 584, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    dcshoesk8r182's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Customer Since
    aug 2012
    Location
    lake ville,il
    Posts
    52



    Sorry but there is no possible way to make it be on 3g all the time. You get 1x cause the tower your phone it's running on n can't support 3g or you are in a building that has a lot of metal in it and is interfering with the signal.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    Thanks for THAT HELP I JUST WISH THERE WAS.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Check your data usage, if you are over then you have been throttled. Hack = buy more data

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 584, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    dcshoesk8r182's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Customer Since
    aug 2012
    Location
    lake ville,il
    Posts
    52



    You are welcome. I wish there was some way around it but there is notand it sucks but soon when we switch to at&t towers in the next 6-9 months you will have 4g in areas.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    My wife has the same problem. She has the Galaxy S and hers stays on E. Until she goes north to OKC then she gets 4g. And she basically gets NO internet when at home. She uses my phone (cricket service) to do her internet stuff and its killing my 2.5gig full speed limit. Is there a solution for this? Maybe force 3g instead of 4g? Thanks..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    In settings under more settings/mobile networks, u can change the setting from lte/cdma/evdo to just cdma/evdo no more searching for 4G that isn't there :-)



    Well that's the set up for CM 10.1, stock should be similar...

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    The only options are GSM/WCDMA or choice of either one. Its a t-mobile phone.

    Edit: Ok, I tried WCDMA only and it couldn't find service. Tried GSM only and got service but the data icon is a E on top of the send/receive arrows. Any fix for this?

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Eaglewtchr; 07-22-2013 at 05:08 PM.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    If I was teched out I would create a program since I'm not wont happen. It would be cool though I wish I could find a good wifi hack had one when I had an iphone it was a beauty too. Thang always allowed me on just about anyones wifi no matter password or not it was sweet.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by Eaglewtchr View Post
    The only options are GSM/WCDMA or choice of either one. Its a t-mobile phone.

    Edit: Ok, I tried WCDMA only and it couldn't find service. Tried GSM only and got service but the data icon is a E on top of the send/receive arrows. Any fix for this?

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2
    Hmmm that's strange. Here's a screenshot of the modes I have. Not sure if it's ROM related or not, but I'm on CM 10.1 Nightly 7/16. The mode I currently have selected gets me 3G and Edge only since I moved to an area about 100 miles from the nearest Cricket Store and there's no 4G in my area...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screenshot_2013-07-23-20-39-18.png  

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    But I just reread that part about it bein a T-Mobile phone... Corkscrew...

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    2



    I need help on the opposite, my gs3 from cricket was working fine but now it does not pick up 4g. I have tried *228, hard reset, and reboots. The area where I live has 4g but it does not pick up. When I call customer service they do what I have already tried. Any ideas?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner