Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 46 to 57 of 57
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    Is anyone else getting a Status 7 error while trying to install? Has anyone got this running on their d2cri? I've tried downloading, re-downloading, and installing 3 different times through CWM with the same Status 7 error. I would love to try out the ROM, but as of now, it's a no go. Let me know if you all have tried something different than what the OP states, which may have worked.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    Quote Originally Posted by eburgan View Post
    Is anyone else getting a Status 7 error while trying to install? Has anyone got this running on their d2cri? I've tried downloading, re-downloading, and installing 3 different times through CWM with the same Status 7 error. I would love to try out the ROM, but as of now, it's a no go. Let me know if you all have tried something different than what the OP states, which may have worked.
    I figured it out. Had to flash the latest CWM recovery.

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 366, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Ricky Dale's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Millington Tenn
    Posts
    36



    Can some one tell me what not fully working yet please

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  5. #49
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Almost everything major works

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Installed, No phone or data service.
    Restored backup: still no service. Just fucking great.

    Used ROM Manager for CWM Recovery 6.0.4.5 Touch.
    Note: I'm guessing because of stock 4.1.2 that CWM Recovery has errors when trying to backup automatically as it fails due to a directory error on reboot forcing a manual backup which does work but no custom names.
    Last edited by Cunning Linguist; 02-08-2014 at 07:53 AM.

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    **crickets** ironic huh.
    Last edited by Cunning Linguist; 02-08-2014 at 07:49 AM.

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Return to stock Rom. Back up your internal sd card. And dial ##786# pick the reset option. This will return your device to the exact way it was before Samsung put it in the box. And back to normal. I just went through this over the weekend after flashing cm11. No money spent.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 02:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:06 PM ----------

    And the spc is normally 000000 on cricket phones.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Any number I dial, including this one, sends me to the cricket customer service automated line.

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Sorry. You have to unlock the hidden menu first. Gimme a minute and ill post how.

    Open dialer.

    Dial *#22745927#
    Don't try to call the number...

    A screen should pop up giving you the option to enable the hidden menu. Enable it. Back out

    Dial ##786#

    Again don't try to call it.

    A menu will come up view or reset. Choose reset
    It will ask you for a password or msl or spc I don't remember which. It should be 6 zeros. When all done you may have to *228

    I did not have to

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by jaredl45600; 02-07-2014 at 02:56 PM.

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    First of all, Thank you. It worked! You saved me at the least $200 and all the aggravation associated with it.

    Damn, can't thank you enough.
    Last edited by Cunning Linguist; 02-08-2014 at 07:48 AM.

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    This was not my doing. But as I searched so many places to find the answers, I forgot where I found it. But I had it wrote down in case I did it again

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  13. #57
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,039, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    I opened up dialer and typed that...but nothing happened. I let it sit there for a moment. Weird...

 

 
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner