Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    flashing the metro PCS version to cricket?

    Hey guys has anyone been able to flash the metro PCS version of this phone over to cricket? I have tried to pull the NV items off the cricket unit and put them on the metro one, it does not work. I have also tried to read the NV items off the metro one and manually edit them. Still does not work..

    it always reverts the HDR and PPP back to Metro PCS.

    Any advice?

    thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Have you tried the nv items generator on whiterabbit.org ?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    yup tried that, even tried the LG optimus NV items.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    lol @ whiterabbit for LG

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    I opened up the whiterabbit NV items, do cross verify them from the ones i pulled from the metro one. Most of it is good all the way up to 4200. at 4200 and up, alot of the items are inactive where i cannot activate. So i changed all of the items from 1 - 4200 but it just wont stick after a reboot.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    my point is, whiterabbit works for motorola as it was intended not anything else. while some locations may get written in the nv items it will not stop your reverting issues like it does for lets say the droid 1 which the nv items were created and posted for.

    ---------- Post added at 08:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------

    you were more on track with writing optimus nv items

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    anyone got any insights on how to fix this issue? i figured if i edited it through the NV items it would stay, but it does not.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner