Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 991, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Flaminghot1500's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    39



    Anybody Ever Had This Problem ?

    my sister has an huawei ascend and she has never been able to use android market or set up a google account ; it always says network error, even though she pays $55 a month for the android plan , she can use browser & internet with no problem but it wont let her set up a google account , not even over wifi ; has this happen to anyone b4 maybe you can help, she even tried hard resetting it and got the same results ?




  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Try using an already configured Google account perhaps? That is odd to say the least...

    hard reset > 'confirmed working' wifi > log into Google account

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by Flaminghot1500 View Post
    my sister has an huawei ascend and she has never been able to use android market or set up a google account ; it always says network error, even though she pays $55 a month for the android plan , she can use browser & internet with no problem but it wont let her set up a google account , not even over wifi ; has this happen to anyone b4 maybe you can help, she even tried hard resetting it and got the same results ?


    Maybe it can be the market app. Go to the must have app thread and download the market.3.3.11.apk file for your sister phone.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 991, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Flaminghot1500's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    39



    no its not just the market , gmail does it to and i know for ah FACT wi-fi works !

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Gxrxd's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    391



    Yea thats very odd..

    Sent from my M865 using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,522, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    254
    Phone
    iPhone 4S



    I sometimes see this happen with accounts. Of course, it must be on an Android plan for the apps to work on 3G data. Assuming it is and the apps just stopped working, the account might need to be reset and the phone power cycled (sometimes dialing *228 helps too). Tech support should be able to help you with this or a knowledgeable dealer. Suspending/restoring the account is one way to "reset" it... so if you get nobody that seems willing to help you, try calling into customer service and reporting your phone lost -- then call back and have them restore it and say your phone was found. Then dial *228 on your phone and once that's done it should automatically power cycle. If that doesn't work, then visit a corporate store or full service premier dealer.

  8. #7
    Junior Member BRAINS's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    richmondhill ny
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Ascend 860 2.3.5



    That sounds like it is the vender apk, the 3.3.11 market apk . Once u download u want to *228 . If that dont work u want to hard reset and try that process again

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Have a dealer refresh for you

    Try hard reset again.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner