Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    4



    Change phone plan?

    I flashed my HTC Evo to cricket. My internet does not work and i still have the 45 monthly plan. If i change it to 55 android plan, is there a chance it might work? or is it something that went wrong in the flash?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    4



    I downloaded the application. It doesn't seem to be working.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    do u have a 3g simbol?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    4



    yes, i have the symbol

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    did u flash the M.I.P tab ALL correct and the PPP config tab ALL correct? Set ur APN correctly? even on the 45 dollar plan and greenk45 u should get working data

  8. #7
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Make sure the Mip and PPP Config tabs in QPST were written successfully, that will get you the data icon without fail, then just open voice dialer and say "open APNS" and put wap.mycricket.com then 8080 as port. web should work after that.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    4



    Sorry if you misunderstood. I didn't mean that i personally flashed it. someone did, but can i get help on how to fix it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner