Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Flashing and Tri-Band areas....

    I live in a Tri-Band area and only managed to get Talk/Text/Data (3G) working. Anybody flash in a Tri-Band get MMS working?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    I wouldn't recommend using a flashed phone in a Tri-Band area. You'll be using Sprint's network, not Cricket's.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    All the dealers and corporate places here in the city are doing it....They are just basic PRL flashing with Houdini. If I remember correctly Houdini has a special market for us. I believe it says cricket stx or something like that.....

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    All the dealers and corporate places here in the city are doing it....They are just basic PRL flashing with Houdini. If I remember correctly Houdini has a special market for us. I believe it says cricket stx or something like that.....
    Corporate stores are flashing phones in a tri-band (AWS) area?

    I would think they could get shut down for that.

    The thing that confuses me is, you said Houdini has something special for AWS markets? That's interesting..

    Woof, do you know anything about this?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post

    The thing that confuses me is, you said Houdini has something special for AWS markets? That's interesting..
    Nope I said for us, meaning south texas, which is where Pocket started up and was bought by cricket. Houdini was created by the previous owners of pocket and cricket is now using it to PRL flash phones here in south texas.

    They are using prl 30800.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    Nope I said for us, meaning south texas, which is where Pocket started up and was bought by cricket. Houdini was created by the previous owners of pocket and cricket is now using it to PRL flash phones here in south texas.

    They are using prl 30800.
    Oh, I understand now. I didn't know you were in a Pocket area.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    I just noticed that Cricket doesn't show my area being tri-band anymore. I asked cricket through their chatting system and they told me that dual band and tri band phones work.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 457, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    I live in a Tri-Band area and only managed to get Talk/Text/Data (3G) working. Anybody flash in a Tri-Band get MMS working?
    can some one tell me how to get 3g working on a 4g evo in a tri band area

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 457, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    can you tell me how to get 3g working on a evo flashed to cricket in a tri band area

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Nope. At least read the tutorials and try it out. That is what I did and only after reading and trying out on my own for a couple of days, did I ask for help.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 3D images, new 4G LTE areas [From the Forums]
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 05:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 06:46 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 07:13 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 08:18 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 10:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner