Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,653, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bullhead City, Arizona, United States
    Posts
    72



    Galaxy S3 from Metro PCS

    Ok.. I hope i didn't f#*% Up and bought a phone that can not be flashed to cricket. I bought the s3 from metro pcs thru
    Ebay


    .. Can it and will it be the same as flashing either the sprint or Verizon version?




  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 729, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    3



    metro pcs galaxy s3 codes

    can any one shed some light on how to flash metro branded gs3 to cricket please

    i found this *#197328640# for Diagnostics menu and enabling QXDM logging
    but when i type ##data# nothing happens

    *#22745927 will let you enable hidden menu. **772 will let you manually program. **87284 will let you switch the UART and USB from PDA to MODEM

    any one had any succes flashing the metro version to cricket i am only getting outgoing calls txt works and only 1x on the web and proxy settings issue
    Last edited by ericzahel; 03-19-2013 at 03:29 AM.

  4. #3
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,653, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bullhead City, Arizona, United States
    Posts
    72



    I flashed mine

    Use the tutorial for the Verizon sg3 now for data in my case it didn't work, I needed the 4g lte SIM card but I didn't have one so ended up just having talk and text. Maybe cause of that or no metro service where I live, so I am now using the sprint version

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner