Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 175, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    central il
    Posts
    4



    I would like to use a Cricket plan but do not like there phones

    As the title says I like there coverage and plans but would like a better smartphone without the music plan. What smartphone could I get and make work with cricket, also could I use there $35 dollar unlimited plan with such a phone?

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Every phone listed in this forum will work on Cricket.

  4. #3
    Phone Whore(;
    Points: 403,471, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    knewsom32's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    588
    Phone
    Apple iPhone 5



    You can use a smartphone that was previously on Verizon or Sprint. Get it flashed to Cricket. I used flashed phones all the time.
    *Please PM me ONLY if you have posted in the forum, and I have not replied. Thank you.*

    Wanna know how I became a SuperMod?? I got engaged to the creator of the site. (;

    Find devices to flash to Cricket here (refine the search to find the phone model you desire).
    Feel free to donate so we can get more devices to write tutorials on!
    GreenK45 - Automatic proxy setup (u2nl/autostart) for Android flashed phone users on the $45 plan. Now available on the Android Market!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Android phones go on the $55 plan.

    Also, make sure you're not in an AWS market. If you post your zip code or PM knewsom32 or myself we can check.

    There is a lot of information about flashed phones in the forum like mentioned above. There are also many willing to help so post if you have any questions.

    Sent from my SCH-R720 using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 175, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    central il
    Posts
    4



    My zip is 61447. Let me know what would work here.

    Thanks

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by mt92 View Post
    My zip is 61447. Let me know what would work here.

    Thanks
    You can't use flashed phones in that area. You need to use a Cricket device. Sorry for the bad news.

    Sent from my SCH-R720 using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    You can use flashed phones in triband markets with no problem. We have not had anybody complain about the service being disconnected just because of a flashed phone. If the device is properly flashed, you can use everywhere.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 267, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    25



    yea just use a hybrid prl it will work in try band area although u will be using sprint towers while in the try ban area

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 309, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Franklin, OH
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by TwiztidNinja View Post
    yea just use a hybrid prl it will work in try band area although u will be using sprint towers while in the try ban area
    I was under the impression that Cricket was renting Sprint towers for most service area's anyways.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 267, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    25



    They have there own network also and in tri band areas it is for sure there own towers

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner