Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Customer Since
    2014
    Location
    south tx
    Posts
    2



    Verizon iphone 5 (a1429) to use on cricket?

    Needing some help.

    I need some steps to take on how to get that to work,
    also I am still using the phone with verizon, can i flash if the phone is still with verizon?


    good flashing software?

    should i jailbreak first?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    just to switch to GSM Cricket where you can get sim card and start using service without paying flashing fees

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by jdoom View Post
    Needing some help.

    I need some steps to take on how to get that to work,
    also I am still using the phone with verizon, can i flash if the phone is still with verizon?


    good flashing software?

    should i jailbreak first?
    WARNING WARNING DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FLASH TO CRICKET CDMA!
    why? its buggy, bad internet and mms and after a while it stops working SWITCH to the all NEW CRICKET GSM with working everything ( sometimes lol )... info below!


    POOF DONE!
    click here


    to see what you need to TURN iPhone CDMA into GSM....
    i use this allllllll ttttthhhheee time for Sprint/Verizon iphones to go to AT&T, T-Mobile, H2O, Red Pocket but not try on cricket but come on its got to work.... lol
    NOT CONFIRMED WORKING WITH NEW CRICKET GSM YET, but im sure it will since its AT&T and since it works with H2o, and other mvnos as wella s tmobile and net10 and more. it should!

    Link is Temporary but dont freak out.... just find one listed that matches your iphone and needs!

    its call a GPP Chip, or you can use R-SIM but i would not.... they seem to has issues lolgpp.jpg

    ------ DESCRIPTION ------
    Newest GPP Sim iPhone 5 5C 5S iOS 6 - 7.0.6 Sprint AT&T
    Verizon T Mobile International
    __________________________________________________ ____

    • This is the latest GPP chip that sits in the sim tray of your iPhone 5 5C 5S!
    • No dialing 112
    • No Jailbreak required
    • ALL VERSIONS IOS6 UP TO IOS7 7.0.6
    • Use any GSM carier around the world
    • YouTube instructions can be found by searching GPP
    • Please do your homework on this product before ordering




    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 05-28-2014 at 05:07 PM.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    just to switch to GSM Cricket where you can get sim card and start using service without paying flashing fees
    it might not be that simple with out and unlock code or even if you can get it unlocked or even if the unlock code works. well its not an unlock code lol you have to connect to itunes once u get the ok its networked unlocked then restore with itunes and poof done.
    but im sure it no work that way with CDMA, i never try so i cant say for sure but for sure GPP or R-SIM is the way go to. no messy jailbreak and flashing just pop in gpp install 1 to 2 apn files and bobs your uncle. when u want to switch back to verizon poof remove sim and remove apns and done. no need to restore.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Verizon iPhone 5 is unlocked for US and Overseas bands. @jdoom needs to pay first month of service, activation fee and sim card fee. I am using iPhone 5S Verizon on cricket GSM network

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Customer Since
    2014
    Location
    south tx
    Posts
    2



    yeah i figured, i guess im more worried about when i dont pay my bill with verizon.

    will that interrupt anything with cricket?

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    what the iphones 5 & 5s are ( pre-unlocked ) ...... why has i never heard of this...
    could be cuz i not an iphone or apple user & person..... hmm i need to do some googling BRB....


    hmmm so we dont need a gpp.....


    Verizon iPhone 5 is unlocked, able to accept GSM SIMs right away




    OMG THIS is Nuts i mean cool....


    The Pony, got pwned lol....

    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 05-28-2014 at 07:29 PM.

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    That's awesome! So there's a user accessible area where you can just add the APN?

    I thought iPhones were harder in general to get APNs loaded up...

    If I had another Cricket SIM to cut, I would try it in my AT&T iPad Mini.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner