Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: *228 Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    *228 Problem

    I hope someone can help. I can't seem to get *228 to work. It keeps telling me that it can't program my phone at this time. This has been happening for the past 4 days (that I know of). I have restored fotaapp (thinking that might fix it) still not working. The only thing I haven't done is a Factory Reset, cause its a pain to put everything back..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    it could be a tower or local issue with programming, try the manual programming


    How to Program a Cricket Wireless Phone | eHow





  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    That didn't work. Here's the deal. I called Cricket to upgrade my service to the new Double Data plan to go from 2.5gig data to 5gig data. The lady said to call *228 to reprogram my phone and it wont reprogram. Everything works, calls, text, and web the hole nine yards. Just can't get *228 to update my phone (hoping for a new prl). What file does the phone use to do the programing so I can replace it from backup? If it's part of FotaApp I have replaced it 4 times already..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    I have no idea what app programming uses if any at all. not familiar with how that all works. you do not have to reprogram your phone to get the double data, it's instantaneous on the cricket system side having nothing to do with your device. PRLs are really not updated that often as far as i can tell either.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner