Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 58
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    Hammer Time!

    Yeah, it's now 2.3.6. If I don't find a root method soon, I may have to bring out the hammer!

    Quote Originally Posted by dazeone View Post
    When I posted the root method alcatel was on 2.3.5 so it my be patched and that's why you're running into the problem

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Now that it's crickets phone and not pay go it might become more popular and it'll be done

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    I've got Root...I think! :-)

    I did a factory reset, then tried again, I got the same "demon" message, but I was able to open SuperUser (ChainSDD) it opened, I then rebooted and downloaded Root Checker and it said i was rooted...YEAH!

    However...after downloading ES Explorer I ran into a snag. I found the "Root Explorer" and placed a checkmark, but I cannot find the "Up To Root" checkbox. Not sure if this is a new version, or maybe I'm not rooted right. What say you?


    Quote Originally Posted by dazeone View Post
    Now that it's crickets phone and not pay go it might become more popular and it'll be done

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
    Last edited by aloha2u; 10-08-2013 at 02:08 AM. Reason: Didn't add all info

  5. #34
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Menu settings general access mode root access will enable it. It says safe mode first

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
    Last edited by dazeone; 10-08-2013 at 02:18 AM.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    ??

    Menu settings as in ES Explorer or Phone? I looked in both and didn't find it. All I can access in ES is the Root Exporer On/Off button. I selected On and still that's it. But I can see all the folders on my "Device," About 16 of them. Not sure where to go from here in terms of getting rid of the BloatWare and speeding up the phone and making the battery last longer.

    PS: Mahalo Nui Loa for all your help!

  7. #36
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    I used links2sd to remove bloatware. But I eventually bricked the phone when it came to modding it to much.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    no wanna brick!

    Any tutorials on what to get rid of?

  9. #38
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Any games you don't want or cricket store. Cricket Nav. But use links 2sd to move apps to sd . it'll allow you more space on your phone

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    Mobi not Cricket

    ...which might be the problem! LOL! Basically I just want to speed up the phone and extend the battery life. Thanks again for all your time...

  11. #40
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Turn off data when not using it always saves battery

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    And remember when using Link2SD you "Need" to create a 2nd partition on your SD for it to work. I use it myself. Better that Apps2SD in my opinion..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  13. #42
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Quote Originally Posted by Eaglewtchr View Post
    And remember when using Link2SD you "Need" to create a 2nd partition on your SD for it to work. I use it myself. Better that Apps2SD in my opinion..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2
    Oh yeah forgot to add that in

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

  14. #43
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    Quote Originally Posted by dazeone View Post
    Oh yeah forgot to add that in

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
    Use mini partition wizard to create the second partition( Iuse a ext3), on your computer. Copy the contents of your sdcard, to your computer, before you start. Titanium backup Pro, seems to be the best at removing bloatware(and you can save a backup of the bloatware, just in case you really want it back). As far as speeding up the phone, I use SDCard Booster by Gunawidjaja Joseph. If you want to see, and access all your files, on your computer(with this root method, you can access everything on your phone, but on the pc, you can't open /data, /dalvik cache, and a couple more), use adbd insecure, by chainfire to enable that. If anyone wants to know the usb id's are 1bbb for vid, and the pid is 1918.

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 209, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Posts
    17



    Oh, didn't know about creating 2nd partition...and I moved as many of my programs to SD card as possible already. Ok, so after downloading Mini Partition Wizard to my computer and copying all the contents of my SD card to a folder on my PC, can I do the partition directly from my phone being plugged into my PC, or do I have to have a SD card reader? It seems I could only find half the steps on XD, they say, wipe the card (using a card reader), partition it, but then they don't explain how to put the SD card contents back on, or which partition to put them on, LOL! Would anyone be willing to lay out the instructions for me? Mahalo Nui Loa! :-)

  16. #45
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    What is the sd size and what is your partition size

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner