Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 81
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Alcatel authority rooted here's how


    http://db.tt/l40rfkwS


    here is a link to poot-debug.apk app that will root the phone. You will need need minstro 2 and super user from the app market too install minstro 2 once installed run poot-debug.apk install super user. Use root checker to check I used root explorer and modified system already.give feed back on any problems

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

    Last edited by dazeone; 11-18-2012 at 08:39 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    Have anyone tried the clockworkmod recovery from the onetouch 995? I can't seem to get past the bootloader. I think it should work since the phones are the same.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    Quote Originally Posted by reggjoo View Post
    Have anyone tried the clockworkmod recovery from the onetouch 995? I can't seem to get past the bootloader. I think it should work since the phones are the same.
    You SHOULDNT try to mess with that stuff when it comes another phone. No matter how similar they are

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    clockworkmod

    Went on Facebook, and found out there's a cwm builder. The only thing that's needed is the kernel source rom, to download to the website. So where do I get this source, on web, or a copy from the phone?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    Quote Originally Posted by reggjoo View Post
    Went on Facebook, and found out there's a cwm builder. The only thing that's needed is the kernel source rom, to download to the website. So where do I get this source, on web, or a copy from the phone?
    The makers website. Check out alcatel site

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    I dunno, the thread for the 995 one touch, asked alcatel, and they weren't very forthcoming. That's to be expected, since even their USB drivers on their site don't work, and are wrong(vid's + pid's are different). I had to change these, and the sdk google driver, to work with this phone. They're not really supporting this phone, heck, their PC suite doesn't even work for this!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 100, Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New Gloucester, Me
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by dazeone View Post

    http://db.tt/l40rfkwS


    here is a link to poot-debug.apk app that will root the phone. You will need need minstro 2 and super user from the app market too install minstro 2 once installed run poot-debug.apk install super user. Use root checker to check I used root explorer and modified system already.give feed back on any problems

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2
    Thank You for the info, it saved me a lot of time, hair pulling and head banging on the counter...
    The Poot.apk worked without any problems on my Cricket Alactel ADR3010. I did get an "Error 64" after running Poot.Apk, but I was still able to uninstall the worthless apps that came preinstalled on my phone, which is all I wanted to do anyway. Afterwards I was able to unroot my phone and take SuperUser off my phone using Root Uninstaller.

    I was hoping to get into the MuveMusic part of the SD card so that I could use it with my own SD cards, but no luck. I was able to back up the MuveMusic.apk file and use it on a StraightTalk Samsing Galaxy Proclaim, but you still need that darn SD card.
    If someone figures that out, please let me know.

    Thanks Again.


  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 262, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2012
    Location
    san diego ,ca
    Posts
    7



    i'm new to adroids , so if i root my phone does that mean that i could put ics on it?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    Quote Originally Posted by scottccal343 View Post
    i'm new to adroids , so if i root my phone does that mean that i could put ics on it?
    If someone makes ICS for it, yes

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    Until there's a working clockworkmod for it, doesn't seem there's a chance anytime soon. The GSM version of this phone has that(one touch 995C). Still rooting safely, is the best. There's a lot of radioshack, cricket, and alcatel mess on it. Rooting, and installing titaniumbackup PRO will cure that( but use with extreme caution, and don't delete system files, until you read up on the consequences of doing that).

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    I really enjoy my Alcatel Authority, but im hoping someone will start making jailbreaks for it. If someone could make ICS for it that'd be a true blessing!

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    Rooting is jailbreaking the phone, jailbreaking term became popular, when it started being used for the iphone. Rooting is a better definition. Roms for this phone will only be made, if it becomes popular enough to gain interest from rom developers.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    Alcatel Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by dazeone View Post

    http://db.tt/l40rfkwS


    here is a link to poot-debug.apk app that will root the phone. You will need need minstro 2 and super user from the app market too install minstro 2 once installed run poot-debug.apk install super user. Use root checker to check I used root explorer and modified system already.give feed back on any problems

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

    So did anyone sample this root yet or is it defective????


  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    So EVERYONE we need to try and bring more interest to the Alcatel authority so we can have unrisky roots.

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    The method I posted risk level of anything going wrong none. Difficulty level easy with no pc

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner