Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 81
  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    I'm rooted n backed up now ready for cm10 when development starts

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,634, Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    TheKidGio's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    702
    Phone
    Galaxy Admire 2



    Wow you should have waited for the Huawei Honor 2 to come to Cricket...Its something serious

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    The way you get these mid tier phones, the manufacturer, and the carriers load their crap on them more than the more expensive ones. Plus the support is weak, or nonexistent. The huawei ascend 860, was the exception. I think this phone, is the equivalent of that, when it came out.

  5. #49
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Re: Alcatel authority rooted here's how

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKidGio View Post
    Wow you should have waited for the Huawei Honor 2 to come to Cricket...Its something serious
    What are the specs on honor2 compared 2 s3

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    alcatel

    Has anyone tried the emoji font updater app for emojis. Im not sure if i should use it b4 its backed up?

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    I always backup everything first, even updates, the more important get backed up to computer, and I make a nandroid of whole system every month. Oh, there's an update, tried to install, but got a error, so, if anyone installs it, let everyone know what's in it.
    Last edited by reggjoo; 12-24-2012 at 10:09 AM. Reason: missing word.

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    Alcatel Authority rooted users

    Any luck on finding a Kernel for the alcatel so we can get clockwork mod

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    No, but there's an update, tried it, came back with errors. It didn't install. But, I'm beginning not to care, all of my tools on PC are working great, and all aspects of my phone are recognized. I use the adb, with a qtadb program overlay, eclipse Java program, and a apk, to Java decompiler. I posted the update to clockworkmod builder site. I haven't tried the update I made yet.

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    Oh cool, are you sure thats safe though, you coulda just got lucky bruh. lol

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    I'd rather have someone with more skills, get intersted in building clockworkmod for it. Has anyone tried the official update? Androidbootloader is all I get , when I go to it.

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    alcatel

    I understand but even if you backup the phone and your phone gets bricked. Without clockworkmod your basically screwed right?

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    No, if you kept your muve card data on the original sd, a backup's there, plus I've made nandroid backups, and have a new app called orange backup. It sends a backup to dropbox, or google drive. The recovery that's on the phone, has a couple of settings to install backups. Matter of fact, when I had the phone for two weeks, I musta been bored that day, I was looking to root, with a unapproved method, softbricked it, restarted into recovery, and got my phone back.

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    Really??? If your talking about the recovery for the volume n power button recovery ive never seen any settings to install anything

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    11/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    99
    Phone
    Huawei +Alcatel



    99897

    When you get to the triangle, press the power button. 4 options will show. reboot system, update from sdcard, update from user(?), and somthing else. Use the volume to scroll up, or down the menu. It's very basic( and unknown) . The far right button initiates the commands. The bootloader is unconfigurable though, all that pops up is the word androidbootloader.
    Last edited by reggjoo; 01-01-2013 at 08:29 AM. Reason: extra info

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 463, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    clinton, maryland
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Alcatel Authority



    So which option did u choose

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner