Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 85
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Find a stock image flash it using odin, and do your thing.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5




    http://galaxynote2root.com/galaxy-no...rld-sim-phone/




    Just have to redo that?

    I'm going to look into this as it would probably make a good video.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 110, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    2



    If you were replying to me, I can not get your link to work? What do you mean by 'redo that'? Help?!

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 583, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Houston, T.X
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Sprint Note 2



    I'm looking into purchasing a used Sprint G Note 2 from my local pawnshop for $350. I placed it on lay a way for $35 down, without even researching the flashing to cricket(my carrier) aspect. It was an impulse buy since i thought to myself that $350 was a hell of a deal. Flashing it shouldn't be a problem for me, what I'm really curious about is the LTE radio and whether there are ANY possible ways of using it with Cricket's 4g. I know the sim cards are provided with any phone cricket sells and that they come individually with each phone. Does the sprint note 2 have a micro sim slot for LTE? is activation possible if a sim is acquired by some miracle? what about a never programed sim? hmm.. any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks -Jesus C.

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 877, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Cicero
    Posts
    8



    Well on the note 2 for sprint the sim is embedded in the device so you would not be able to just pop in a new sim. Maybe if you can somehow spoof your phone as an official cricket 4g lte device??? Actually dont*think it will work because of the different frequencies of the lte radios in these devices but it will not hurt to try.

    ---------- Post added at 06:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:14 AM ----------

    I used odin to downgrade my android firmware to 4.1.1 and from there I was able to zero out the spc using dfs cdma tool

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 2,185, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    mrwright84's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    33



    I'm looking to root my galaxy note 2 that's on Verizon but my question is if I root and flash a custom ROM will I lose my cricket flash

    Sent From Galaxy Super Note 2

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by wardmartese View Post
    Well on the note 2 for sprint the sim is embedded in the device so you would not be able to just pop in a new sim. Maybe if you can somehow spoof your phone as an official cricket 4g lte device??? Actually dont*think it will work because of the different frequencies of the lte radios in these devices but it will not hurt to try.

    ---------- Post added at 06:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:14 AM ----------

    I used odin to downgrade my android firmware to 4.1.1 and from there I was able to zero out the spc using dfs cdma tool
    Just need to downgrade the radio band to lk8.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    OK so I used dfs like in the S3 tutorial and for some reason nothing sticked except the prl on the phone... And now dfs wont start up now :/ I keep clicking on the application but its not popping up

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    OK so I used dfs like in the S3 tutorial and for some reason nothing sticked except the prl on the phone... And now dfs wont start up now :/ I keep clicking on the application but its not popping up
    U have to get it a few sec for it to start. Just use the s3 guide to flash the same or qpst. I have connected to the qpst when i was the ma7 but i was on the pinky and brain rom. It would go offline in a few sec. S3 dont work but the note 2 does.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    ok I got DFS up and running but when I hit write for the min and mdn it gave me an error in the log saying CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE :/

    SET NAM_CHKSUM CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN1 CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN2 CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_HOME CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_FOR_SID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_FOR_NID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN_CHKSUM CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET DIR_NUMBER CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET DIR_NUMBER_PCS CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET HOME_SID_NID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE


    ---------- Post added at 11:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:25 AM ----------

    So I got the yourphone#@mycricket.com using my actual mdn to stick, but my mdn and min isnt sticking :/ and now its not finding my device again :/

    ---------- Post added at 11:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:43 AM ----------

    So I got the yourphone#@mycricket.com using my actual mdn to stick, but my mdn and min isnt sticking :/ and now its not finding my device again :/

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    ok I got DFS up and running but when I hit write for the min and mdn it gave me an error in the log saying CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE :/

    SET NAM_CHKSUM CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN1 CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN2 CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_HOME CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_FOR_SID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MOB_TERM_FOR_NID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET MIN_CHKSUM CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET DIR_NUMBER CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET DIR_NUMBER_PCS CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE
    SET HOME_SID_NID CPS_ERROR BAD_SECURITY_MODE


    ---------- Post added at 11:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:25 AM ----------

    So I got the yourphone#@mycricket.com using my actual mdn to stick, but my mdn and min isnt sticking :/ and now its not finding my device again :/

    ---------- Post added at 11:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:43 AM ----------

    So I got the yourphone#@mycricket.com using my actual mdn to stick, but my mdn and min isnt sticking :/ and now its not finding my device again :/

    Ok so after a lot of research and talking with a fellow flasher, I just needed to downgrade my modem from MC2 to the LJC modem and it worked like a charm

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 877, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Cicero
    Posts
    8



    Sorry for steering off topic but I'm from chicago and I have flashed tons of phones to CricKet but now they claim they cannot activate a dual/quad band phone in a triband area. Is there a work around for this? I've tried using a different address but then I'm told that a flashed phone cannot be activated on the address given. Im confused but willing to consume info on this trick to get things going. Thanks in advance

  14. #28
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by wardmartese View Post
    Sorry for steering off topic but I'm from chicago and I have flashed tons of phones to CricKet but now they claim they cannot activate a dual/quad band phone in a triband area. Is there a work around for this? I've tried using a different address but then I'm told that a flashed phone cannot be activated on the address given. Im confused but willing to consume info on this trick to get things going. Thanks in advance
    I would start by trying to work with an authorized dealer vs a corporate dealer. Then there is much discussion about using flashed phones in AWS areas. There's talk about PRLs and more. There is even a Chicago area thread. I'd look for those.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I wanted to add my 2 cents about flashing and loosing flash when installing a ROM. My sprint evo 3d lost flash with a custom ROM. I did find if I used user 1 and not 0 the settings stuck. This may be the same here. But on the virgin one v, I used user 0 like the tutorial. Just something to look at or try

    HTC Evo 3d flashed to Cricket
    H-boot: Jbear 1.50 S-off
    ROM: Dirty Unicorns

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 877, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Cicero
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    I would start by trying to work with an authorized dealer vs a corporate dealer. Then there is much discussion about using flashed phones in AWS areas. There's talk about PRLs and more. There is even a Chicago area thread. I'd look for those.
    Alright thanks Chris

 

 
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner