Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 85
  1. #61
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    So... I can flash the phone with the sim out. When I put the sim back in, it reverts back to the sim settings. I think I can be OK with that if my stuff sticks when I *228. Problem is when I *228, I get a message on the screen about the Verizon sim....... How in the hell am I going to get this to work?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by jaredl45600; 03-13-2014 at 07:46 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I found out. I used wireless workshop to flash. Yes I paid. I also got a mms app that works with my payment. I added the esn to my account and there was no *228 that needed to be done.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk

  4. #63
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by eddie3130 View Post
    Wow great I just flashed my note 2 with the s3 guide but its great to have a dedicated tutorial for this amazing phone.
    Oh random question is it possible to zero out the spc on this phone as of rite now?

    sent from my Cricket Note 2
    I have my phone rooted, but I do not know what to do from ghere.


    It has version 4.3 of android, is rooted, but now I want to flash it to work with cricket.


    How can I now unlock the phone? Also, cricket uses sim cards now for some phones the guy told me. Will it work?

  5. #64
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Cricket is going to GSM soon. If your phone supports GSM bands and is carrier unlocked it will work.

    It is more common for a Verizon phone to be carrier unlocked because of their agreement with the FCC to do so in trade for LTE spectrum.

    If your device isn't unlocked, you can ask Sprint to unlock it if you're in good standing with them. Otherwise it's a grey area and you CAN buy the unlock code from a number of sites.

    Verify your phone's model number, and I'll try to verify it's capabilities.

    If it is the Sprint Note 2, with a soon to be released Cricket SIM card or AIO wireless SIM, you should be able to get HSPA data speeds.

    "LTE 1900
    WCDMA 1900 / 2100
    CDMA 800 / 850 / 1900
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900"

    That's what the phone supports.

    Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 04-08-2014 at 07:05 AM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #65
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Mine is verizon. What exactly do I need to do?

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk

  7. #66
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Cricket is going to GSM soon. If your phone supports GSM bands and is carrier unlocked it will work.

    It is more common for a Verizon phone to be carrier unlocked because of their agreement with the FCC to do so in trade for LTE spectrum.

    If your device isn't unlocked, you can ask Sprint to unlock it if you're in good standing with them. Otherwise it's a grey area and you CAN buy the unlock code from a number of sites.

    Verify your phone's model number, and I'll try to verify it's capabilities.

    If it is the Sprint Note 2, with a soon to be released Cricket SIM card or AIO wireless SIM, you should be able to get HSPA data speeds.

    "LTE 1900
    WCDMA 1900 / 2100
    CDMA 800 / 850 / 1900
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900"

    That's what the phone supports.

    Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk
    Being that Sprint phone is stuck in NV only....not sure if you will be able to use it with the gsm sim.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #67
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Cricket is going to GSM soon. If your phone supports GSM bands and is carrier unlocked it will work.

    It is more common for a Verizon phone to be carrier unlocked because of their agreement with the FCC to do so in trade for LTE spectrum.

    If your device isn't unlocked, you can ask Sprint to unlock it if you're in good standing with them. Otherwise it's a grey area and you CAN buy the unlock code from a number of sites.

    Verify your phone's model number, and I'll try to verify it's capabilities.

    If it is the Sprint Note 2, with a soon to be released Cricket SIM card or AIO wireless SIM, you should be able to get HSPA data speeds.

    "LTE 1900
    WCDMA 1900 / 2100
    CDMA 800 / 850 / 1900
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900"

    That's what the phone supports.

    Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk
    My rooted phone is Verizon, and my carrier is Cricket. I got this phone off my friend, so I do not have a sim for it. It is rooted, but I want to flash it to cricket. Are you saying Cricket is now GSM? Are you saying I cannot just flash it.

    How can I unlock the phone when it is already rooted? verizon 4.3 Android.



    Thanks

  9. #68
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    As Chris was saying, VZW version comes unlocked. All you need to do is factory reset, and then put the sim card in. Then setup your APNs
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #69
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Oh cool. So, flashing for Cricket is not necessary anymore?

    Any guide to set up APNs for Cricket or for ATT, etc? Anywhere?

  11. #70
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by bozz343 View Post
    Oh cool. So, flashing for Cricket is not necessary anymore?

    Any guide to set up APNs for Cricket or for ATT, etc? Anywhere?
    When Cricket becomes GSM fully, then you won't need flash. As of right now, you still need flashing
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  12. #71
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    When Cricket becomes GSM fully, then you won't need flash. As of right now, you still need flashing
    How can I flash this phone without going into diagnostic mode?

    It won't let me on 4.3. How can I flash cricket to this VZW note 2, that is rooted, and is android 4.3?

    Any way?

  13. #72
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Swear, I answered this same question 10 times on this same forum It is ##DMMODE# is the way to go to DIAG on those phones.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #73
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Swear, I answered this same question 10 times on this same forum It is ##DMMODE# is the way to go to DIAG on those phones.
    I did that, but it just asks me if I want to enable it.

    Also, I am trying to get my MSL #, and when I goto ##DATA#, hit edit, it never asks me to enter my MSL, so I can't enter it wrong, and therefore I can't get my real MSL number.

    Any other way to get it? I even rest my phone, and root to try it again, with no luck.

  15. #74
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Verizon's msl is 000000 and dm mode enable will create diag ports

  16. #75
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    8



    Wow, thank you so much. Sorry for asking so many questions - but when I am in DFS and adding that msl, then I hit the arrow it just does nothing. Should add - 000000 into the SPC field in DFS when trying to flash a VZW to cricket? It does no seem to be working.

    Keep in mind there is no sim card anywhere in the phone.

    ---------- Post added at 03:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:48 PM ----------

    Also,

    Is there just a step by step guide where I can look to flash Cricket to a VZW Note 2? I'm trying with a few but the MSI is not working with DFW program.

    Any special steps to flash to Cricket from a Verizon phone?

    ---------- Post added at 03:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:31 PM ----------

    Also,

    Is there just a step by step guide where I can look to flash Cricket to a VZW Note 2? I'm trying with a few but the MSI is not working with DFW program.

    Any special steps to flash to Cricket from a Verizon phone?

 

 
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner