Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 65
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    yes you can flash it to cricket.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,987, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    9



    Hi. I wanted to flash my iphone 4 the rest of the way but I didn't run across this tool until today and I can't afford the programs that have been released. I don't suppose you'd be willing to update the account to let me flash my phone? Just figured I would ask.

    Thanks.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Quote Originally Posted by DTuckAndRoLL View Post
    Hi. I wanted to flash my iphone 4 the rest of the way but I didn't run across this tool until today and I can't afford the programs that have been released. I don't suppose you'd be willing to update the account to let me flash my phone? Just figured I would ask.

    Thanks.
    I'll add balance to it right now good luck

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,987, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    9



    Much thanks.

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,987, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    9



    Well. I was going to try the iPhone out today but I was informed by an administrator of this site that they no longer accept esn changes for iPhones.

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Quote Originally Posted by DTuckAndRoLL View Post
    Well. I was going to try the iPhone out today but I was informed by an administrator of this site that they no longer accept esn changes for iPhones.
    http://www.cricketusers.com/magical-...ket-store.html

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,987, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    9



    How can you have two phones with the same esn? Plus. You would have to pay the change fee correct. Which is a lot of the reason I am a paying member here. Not being difficult I am just venting my frustration. Thank you for the help.

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    esn trick is upto you to figure out and 15 dollars isnt really much to pay
    Last edited by steewped; 01-18-2013 at 02:29 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    dec 2009
    Location
    chicago illinois
    Posts
    6



    Half Flash

    Hello,
    I thought I read that the half flash was free. How would I go about doing that? I really don't want a full flash (I have wifi) Just looking for the half flash. I have the $35 a month plan from cricket,and dont need anything more. All the online blogs,youtube,websites,etc only show the half flash for older IOS versions of the IPhone 4. I have the IOS 6.0.1,and there is no where on the www that has a step by step on how to move the correct files. I tried taking the steps for the older IOS but,,nothing. Just looking for a half flash. Any ideas?

  11. #25
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by nmanderson View Post
    Hello,
    I thought I read that the half flash was free. How would I go about doing that? I really don't want a full flash (I have wifi) Just looking for the half flash. I have the $35 a month plan from cricket,and dont need anything more. All the online blogs,youtube,websites,etc only show the half flash for older IOS versions of the IPhone 4. I have the IOS 6.0.1,and there is no where on the www that has a step by step on how to move the correct files. I tried taking the steps for the older IOS but,,nothing. Just looking for a half flash. Any ideas?
    use demo123 for password and login

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    dec 2009
    Location
    chicago illinois
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    use demo123 for password and login
    I just tried,at 4:23pm with the balance low$0 message,half flash needs unlimited,,bummer. Thanks for the try though!!

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 1,231, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    jesusanchez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    78521
    Posts
    89



    is there a way you could add more money for the last time :-( ?

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    dec 2009
    Location
    chicago illinois
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by jesusanchez View Post
    is there a way you could add more money for the last time :-( ?
    I wish too.. I check about 5-10 times daily waiting,and hoping they will. Only got 1 phone looking for a half flash. Been trying for weeks now to do so. Got so close one time, but I live in a AWS area. OTA programming is not an option.

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Credits were added.

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    dec 2009
    Location
    chicago illinois
    Posts
    6



    Hi, Thanks for adding credits. I feel like I'm making progress. So yesterday I tried the appleflasher tool,and was not able to flash. Said flashed,and re-booted. So I figured I would just need to start from scratch again. I did a itunes restore,and the Iphone was back to its original factory state. Took a long time. So today I did the redsnow jail break. Complete. I installed the openssh. I tried to install the comcenter patch,but now ist on the IOS is 6.1,,uggg No install for the comcenter appleflasher repo with the IOS 6.1 Then I went to this site here
    Guide:how to patch 6.1 commcenter on iphone 4


    Rich explained it very well,and I was able to get the patch in there,and the chmod 755 permissions for the comcenter only. I then installed the cricket bundle. Then I opened the abracadabra interface. I tried to flash it again. Went through the entire process correctly,and it said flashed at the end,and rebooted. I had to run redsnow and re-boot. Still nothing there. Not flashed. Is there something that Im missing?


 

 
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner