Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2



    verizon mifi 4510L flashed?

    can a verizon 4510L be flashed to cricket? i have tablet that has wifi and would like to have a hotspot. i currently have a verizon blackberry 8530 curve that i flashed to cricket.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    The device must be connected via the USB cord (drivers needed but probably included with VZACCESS). If you can get a diagnostic port, most likely it can be programmed to Cricket.

    Let me know what devices come up when you do this. Perhaps I can help locate the DIAG port for you.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 549, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    8



    Yes indeed treat it like a phone. Find the DIAG com port. load that into your software Then Flash it to a PRL in your local area. BEST to use the updated PRL from your phone. This saves time rather than tracking down one and downloading it.

    There is also a neat little trick if you have an android plan on your phone currently you can clone the MDN and your number This will give you 3g but will kick you off anytime your cell uses its own 3g. It saves from paying another line but because they are not taking your money its frowned upon by cricket, while they cant tell your using it your still using data and they will dock your speeds for going over 2Gb a month. It is completely legal too because its not ESN cloning.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Hey guys,
    i have a verizon mifi 4510l that i want to try & flash to cricket for my netbook.
    Does anyone know how to put it in diag mode?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 421, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wilson NC
    Posts
    1



    how do you flash the mifi 4510l to cricket O:?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by bboy929 View Post
    how do you flash the mifi 4510l to cricket O:?
    very carefully

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 685, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3



    Need help to find 16 digit password or any other way to get the SPC code. Thanks in advance ....

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    All Verizon devices are 000000.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 685, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3



    Hello Chrisngrod, thanks for your help, this device is prepaid and I believe they are all protected .Now before the password I am stuck on trying to connect the device by usb. It only charge and nothing shows on device manager. I have vz manager installed but nothing happened. .. Thanks again! !!

  11. #10
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    What OS do you have? There's probably an issue if it only charges via USB and doesn't attempt to locate drivers.

    This is a Novatel device it looks like. 16 digit passwords are usually something used with Samsung devices.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 685, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3



    I tried on Xp and Windows 7.
    2 different computers, It must be setup to charge only. .. Any other idea?

  13. #12
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Crazy. Screenshot your expanded device manager for us?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 619, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2



    anyone successfully do this? i got it Flashed. But as soon as i connect to it from anydevice it goes on a boot loop until disconnected. I dunno whats going on.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 455, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    1



    Vzw 4510l in diag mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jav0520 View Post
    anyone successfully do this? i got it Flashed. But as soon as i connect to it from anydevice it goes on a boot loop until disconnected. I dunno whats going on.
    How did you get it to show up on your computer for flashing?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 619, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2



    All u have to do is install the appropiate drivers then u get the status and applicationport to show uup.pm me your email and ill send em later after work to u

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner