Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Zte peel

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Droid x



    Zte peel

    well i bought a ZTE peel off of ebay a few days ago to see if i can get it flashed to cricket and to see if i can get it under my cell phones data plan.

    first things were easy.
    the device can be technicaly used as a mass storage device. i went to my computer, right clicked and pressed "open" and there was a drivers installer.exe
    after it installed, i went to device manager and the device was on port 16. cdma workshop connected and read the device without a problem..

    then here comes the probem

    The ZTE peel is a sprint device, it needs a SPC/MSL.
    i tried a few things and couldnt figure out how to get the SPC to unlock the device. anyone know how i can get an spc code from a ZTE sprint device.. to be clear i have a licensed CDMA workshop 3.7.5, the spc code generator under tools did not work.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    It might be one of those tough ones that you have to get from a Sprint dealer. Some are willing to sell them. Try Googling ZTE and CDMA or QPST. You might find some information on another ZTE device that will work with yours.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Droid x



    I found out the device has a bad esn. Seller never told me but since i want it on cricket anyways I thought it was no big deal. I called sprint and the lady was telling me to hold on while she finds the mal (I told her I want it cuz its needed for a factory reset lol) but I was put on hold for like 15 minutes so I hung up.

    Ill look up more, I tried getspc but no luck

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    did you try getprop?l

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    It's not actually an Android device.... It's more like a cellular modem.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Droid x



    Its a wireless data (wifi) hotspot for iPod touch, as its a cover case for the I touch, though I believe can just be used ad a hotspots.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1



    What does QPST report the modem chipset as?

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5




    CDMA Tool. DFS software. www.cdmatool.com




    The ZTE Peel comes up in the demo version. You might want to try and see what this software can do for it.

    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZTE Peel on cricket?
    By symbiance in forum Other Devices
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 07:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 03:15 PM
  3. Sprint ZTE Peel Review
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 12:03 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 11:49 AM
  5. ZTE Peel comes to Sprint November 14
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 08:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner