Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 659, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    nigeria
    Posts
    2



    @ Chris, Thanks for the guide.

    my system was able to detect the ports but one of the com port
    HTC Diagnostic interface-9k com xxx
    HTC Diagnostic interface com xxx

    which should i use? secondly i use interface with 9k but writing to phone is not sticking with DFS, with QPST is not working.

    do i need to unlocked the bootloader before it can work?

    kindly assist

    Thank you

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I think I used diagnostic, but it has been a while since I had the device.

    You don't need to unlock the bootloader to connect.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 659, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    nigeria
    Posts
    2



    thanks all. is working now

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    has anyone had issues with this phone where i can connect to the 9k port but not the regular diag port?

    It also constantly disconnects once its in NV only. unless i do a master reset for it go back to RUIM. Example when its in NV only and i use QPST/DFS to connect to it, it always loses its connectiont o DFS and QPST. If i did a master reset and it goes back to RUIM, then the connection stays good on QPST and DFS.

    It also does not make calls when there i no sim card in it, it says call failed then radio turned off. I try to put in a verizon sim in it, same issue. Anyone have a tutorial on how to make this work?
    Last edited by truwrxtacy; 08-27-2013 at 07:55 PM.

  6. #20
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by truwrxtacy View Post
    has anyone had issues with this phone where i can connect to the 9k port but not the regular diag port?

    It also constantly disconnects once its in NV only. unless i do a master reset for it go back to RUIM. Example when its in NV only and i use QPST/DFS to connect to it, it always loses its connectiont o DFS and QPST. If i did a master reset and it goes back to RUIM, then the connection stays good on QPST and DFS.

    It also does not make calls when there i no sim card in it, it says call failed then radio turned off. I try to put in a verizon sim in it, same issue. Anyone have a tutorial on how to make this work?
    Had that same issue on the Windows XP (where it constantly disconnects). Windows vista took care of it. You can manually redo the drivers, but if you get 9k, that's ok. Not sure why, but the driver says 9k on the actual diag, and won't show anything for the one that says diag. As long as it connects, put it in nv only, and restart. It should stick to it. After you are done flashing it, get HZutil from the play store and click on *#*#4636#*#* and put it in CDMA (auto) PRL. Sometimes you need to put it in CDMA auto prl again after the reboot, but that's it. It will then connect and not look for LTE service. VZW sim just needs to be there for 3g to show up just like on razrs.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    it wont even let me installt he drivers on my XP, i'm on Win7 right now. So i guess i'll have to find a vista or a win8 for me to flash this phone. Gahhh

  8. #22
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    message me with your teamviewer id and pass. Win7 will work
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    PM sent sir

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,484, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6



    Will this phone Droid DNA from Verizon work with the new Cricket GSM sim card or only on cdma network?

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner