Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 26 of 45 FirstFirst ... 16 24 25 26 27 28 36 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 390 of 668
  1. #376
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    As far as I'm aware there isn't a fix. However there is a work around. Memory and counting. I apologize for the XDA style reply but its been addressed numerous times that there is no present solution

    Sent from my CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #377
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Yeah kinda sux, but after awhile you get used to it.

    sent from a Galaxy SIII near you

  4. #378
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by RoWilJr View Post
    Yeah kinda sux, but after awhile you get used to it.

    sent from a Galaxy SIII near you
    +1

    Sent from my CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #379
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    jimbird24's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    April2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Galaxy S3 sch-r530



    My brother did something to mine when he put it on mine that fixed the click issue. I'll ask him about it later. But 2/6...anyone else having issues with it throwing ur Mobil I'd number phone I'd number an prl list? Happened to me about 8 hours after installation... Thought the fog made me lose signal after awhile I realised the issue. Internally via system factory reset to fix the issue then cwm restored my backup after phone setup.. Fixed the issue but when I toggled Mobil network settings again it tossed my values again an I hadda do it over

  6. #380
    Member
    Points: 1,110, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    39



    Quote Originally Posted by jimbird24 View Post
    My brother did something to mine when he put it on mine that fixed the click issue. I'll ask him about it later. But 2/6...anyone else having issues with it throwing ur Mobil I'd number phone I'd number an prl list? Happened to me about 8 hours after installation... Thought the fog made me lose signal after awhile I realised the issue. Internally via system factory reset to fix the issue then cwm restored my backup after phone setup.. Fixed the issue but when I toggled Mobil network settings again it tossed my values again an I hadda do it over
    Haven't installed the latest nightly yet, so can't verify this. Still running the 2/5 nightly and it still has the Play Music issues I mentioned earlier:
    Quote Originally Posted by byno2008 View Post
    On a side note, I've noticed a couple of issues: Google Music doesn't seem to work perfectly. Once in a while, for the current song in the Now Playing screen, the album art will disappear and the seek bar will show 0:00 and the bubble will be stuck at the left side. Changing the track fixes it. Also with Google Music (and also once in a while) when I tap the pause and then resume the current track with the button in the player, widget, or lock screen widget, the track will resume, but skip 2 or 3 times. Force stopping and then re-opening Google Music fixes it.
    They're really easy to fix and I'm beginning to think it's not the ROM's fault. One of the recent updates to Play Music(I think it may be the most recent) mentioned a fix for the Galaxy S3 freezing issue. Maybe my couple of problems are caused by the app, not the ROM. Can anyone verify this?

    In regards to Play Music opening randomly while headset connected, this was caused by checking the "Launch music app on connect" box in Settings>Sound

  7. #381
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    +1

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  8. #382
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    jimbird24's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    April2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Galaxy S3 sch-r530



    I think the battery at a low level is what initially threw my system values. I could be mistaken I haven't allowed it to get below 50% since. You might check it. Idk about play music but Apollo has been working very decent for me. And to state what I know of on your issue with the music suddenly crashing.. Even on stock ROM which I just quit using my android app would crash a lot. So I'm going to say its a s3 issue mate. Apollo hasn't crashed on me yet tho that I've noticed. I may have gotten used to the random crashes an learned to disregard for further upset Haha.

  9. #383
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Incase anybody is having touch wiz "withdrawals" Lol...there is a post here in the forum that you can download the touchwiz add on and you will have touch wiz features...just a 411! All thanks to Mustang915!! In his post scroll down to comment #6 and the link will be there for the add on...

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  10. #384
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    jimbird24's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    April2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Galaxy S3 sch-r530



    Quick question since I don't have a way to find out. Does the ROM support alternative carriers? I mean if I went to at&t an bought a sim card an a plan, is it going to be unlocked and will it support the new carrier?

  11. #385
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2


    2 out of 2 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbird24 View Post
    Quick question since I don't have a way to find out. Does the ROM support alternative carriers? I mean if I went to at&t an bought a sim card an a plan, is it going to be unlocked and will it support the new carrier?
    Negative Ghost Rider. Its based on the phone itself not the rom and the Cricket S3 uses CDMA network technology like Verizon and Sprint. AT&T and T-Mobile use GSM network technology. They are 100% incompatible even though the Cricket S3 uses a sim for LTE and EVDO

    Sent from my CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #386
    Member
    Points: 723, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    sephiroth878's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Can we have sex with CM10.1 per chance

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  13. #387
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by sephiroth878 View Post
    Can we have sex with CM10.1 per chance

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Better watch for viruses....

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1"
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #388
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,834, Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    dazeone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    255



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Better watch for viruses....

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1"
    Lol

    CrIcKeT Gs3 On Cm10.1

  15. #389
    Member
    Points: 723, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    sephiroth878's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Lmao. Gotta make sure my build.prop is set up right first

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  16. #390
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    jimbird24's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    April2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Galaxy S3 sch-r530



    So your saying its possible thru sprint or Verizon tho?

    ---------- Post added at 12:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:15 AM ----------

    So taking my phone to sprint or Verizon is possible?

 

 
Page 26 of 45 FirstFirst ... 16 24 25 26 27 28 36 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner