Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 39 of 45 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 ... LastLast
Results 571 to 585 of 668
  1. #571
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    ...sigh... Still no 10.2 :'-(


    And the Moto X 4.3 camera is not the CM 10.2 camera AT...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #572
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    10.2 has a lot of bugs. I did a build the other night for the S3 and 4 but there was a lot of things still broken

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #573
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    10.2 has a lot of bugs. I did a build the other night for the S3 and 4 but there was a lot of things still broken

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 4
    Well with you working on it, I'm not too worried! Glad ta hear that u are! U'd be proud of me SP, I jus registered in school for Software Developing, so pretty soon, I'll be working WITH you on this kinda stuff :-)

  5. #574
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    Well with you working on it, I'm not too worried! Glad ta hear that u are! U'd be proud of me SP, I jus registered in school for Software Developing, so pretty soon, I'll be working WITH you on this kinda stuff :-)
    Great news! It's not hard just time consuming

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #575
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    ...sigh... Still no 10.2 :'-(


    And the Moto X 4.3 camera is not the CM 10.2 camera AT...
    I know I posted the camera for 10.2 not moto x

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  7. #576
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    This is focal camera on my phone

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails uploadfromtaptalk1375974930914.jpg   uploadfromtaptalk1375974940457.jpg   uploadfromtaptalk1375974947696.jpg  

  8. #577
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    This only works on cm 10.1 or later builds?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  9. #578
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Yeah every thing works except video

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 11:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:37 AM ----------

    You could try it on other aosp and see if it works I haven't tried yet

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  10. #579
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    I tried it on hyper drive and it d loaded fine but freezes and force closes when I open it

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  11. #580
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Yeah you need to be on android 4.2.2 so CyanogenMod or carbon

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 01:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:59 PM ----------

    I find with hyper drive alot things just don't run right but then again I run my own modified version of CyanogenMod

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  12. #581
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    ...sigh... Still no 10.2 :'-(


    And the Moto X 4.3 camera is not the CM 10.2 camera AT...
    I know I posted the camera for 10.2 not moto x

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Oopz. Ok. Well I haven't used it yet... Im tryin not ta spoil (CM's) 4.3, since that seems ta be the only special thing about ANYONE'S 4.3 lolz. Thank you again tho, AT :-)

  13. #582
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    I flashed it for my GS2 and 10.2 and 10.1 are basically the same but for the camera I haven't notice any other changes hmmm I guess 4.3 is not much of a big update from 4.2.2

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 09:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:27 PM ----------

    And what's funny is the 4.3 camera apk fully works on 4.2.2 but crashes on 4.3 :banghead:

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  14. #583
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    good morning, i have a problem or maybe not. im running cm10.1.20130809 nightly, which is todays build but problem the same on stable version also. when i try to run cm10.1 i get awful upload speeds and bad ping. i like to use speedtest app and site and speakeasy to test speed and ping. on speedtest's http website it shows my location in kansas!? on stock jb rom im where im supposed to be in Phx,Az. when i look into settings it shows a lte13 network type where as stock is lte14, but i dont think thats the problem from what ive read. ive tried turning off roaming and using home instead of automatic in mobile data settings but my ip still shows in kansas. is there a way to fix this? any info is much appreciated. for now im going to run the avatar rom again and see if this fixes anything.

  15. #584
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Its the settings in the build.prop if you look at stock and then Cyanogenmods there is a lot left out

    Sent from Cricket GS3 CM10.2 ported

  16. #585
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    How would I go about customizing this ROM?

 

 
Page 39 of 45 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner