Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 45 of 45 FirstFirst ... 35 43 44 45
Results 661 to 668 of 668
  1. #661
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    I think there's a modded stock ROM for d2cri in the s3 forums. If you find one, flash that, update prl, establish 4g then try and clean flash LS.

    Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk
    Last edited by RoWilJr; 03-07-2014 at 05:15 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #662
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    Where would I find an updated prl?

  4. #663
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Take a look in the prl thread

    Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk

  5. #664
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    I do have 4g on stock rom. Just no 4g and mms on cm11 based roms. I flashed morph touch wiz 4.1.2 I was getting 4g however I did do to dialer code to factory reset. Then I updated my prl(*228) rebooted. Then flashed back to liquid and no 4g when I'm in a 4g area no data at all. Not even 3g. Apn settings are greyed out so I can't check or edit.

  6. #665
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Well dayum... Have you flashed Carbons latest?

    Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk

  7. #666
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    I'm gonna download now and give it a go.

    ---------- Post added at 10:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:55 AM ----------

    [QUOTE=RoWilJr;222098]Well dayum... Have you flashed Carbons latest?

    Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk[/QUOTE

    What do you think about using root explorer to copy my APN. XML from my stock touch wiz 4.3 and pasting it over APN. Xml in another ROM? Unified ROMs may not have correct 4g APN set.

    ---------- Post added at 11:07 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 AM ----------

    I flashed carbon and it was a no go. My signal bars kept blinking. No data no service. So I flashed back to liquid this time no DKP kernel. I now have LTE. In not site about mms yet. I tried sending myself a picture and or didn't seem to want to send. I really don't want to install a non native messenger. If I do have to I recall setting something about 8sms. Go sms is to heavy for me, I used go SMS before and in not sure I like it anymore.

    ---------- Post added at 11:12 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:07 AM ----------

    edited do to double posting.

  8. #667
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Try Textra...I use it and have no issues with MMS

    Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk

  9. #668
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    I jumped the gun. When I first booted in liquid I had Lte signal at set up screen. Kept lte signal for about an hour. This was at my house where I normally get 3g. In at work and notice that I get no lte/no data. The only way to get days is to set my mobile network settings to cdma,/evdo. Once I do that I get 3g and data. I tried copy and paste APN XML.

 

 
Page 45 of 45 FirstFirst ... 35 43 44 45

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner