Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 15 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 319
  1. #211
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'll have to upload them to goo. Dev Host isn't working and I'm tired of trying with that site. They won't be up until tomorrow hopefully

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #212
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,138, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    Do you know anything about the 16 digit password?

    My guess is its not available for crickets s3

    so will you go ahead upload to goo thanknyou so much

    Is the baseband ics different from jelly bean

    I need ics stock with the radios

    Please.


    i want to setup a modem posting of all modems as well
    Last edited by infowarrior1; 06-02-2013 at 05:23 PM. Reason: cause im on my tablet dont like to type

  4. #213
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I don't have ICS baseband

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #214
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    I am uploading ics in my dropbox. Looks like it is going to take awhile, 1.5gb

  6. #215
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,138, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    y6h66

    Does it have baseband ics?

    I dont think the one you have does or it would address your issue

  7. #216
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    It may. But when you have a upgraded baseband it is hard to revert the old baseband even switching roms. I am trying to figure out to completely wipe os to do a fresh install of ics. I have even formatted phone but old files still remain

  8. #217
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,138, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    Its not hard as long as you have the modem files or your rom has them built in

  9. #218
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by infowarrior1 View Post
    Its not hard as long as you have the modem files or your rom has them built in
    If it's my ICS tar it only has system, recovery, and kernel. However....

    I remember when I first started doing any tinkering on my S3 someone had me pull files for a JTAG repair. I might still have those files floating around but I'm not sure. Let me look through and see what I pulled

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #219
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,138, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    y6h66

    You understand why its not working for you?

    Dont waste your time wiping.

    My i ask why you need ics baseband?
    Last edited by infowarrior1; 06-02-2013 at 08:30 PM.

  11. #220
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    Now I understand why it is not working for me, because there was not a baseband with the ics tar. There goes a month shot to hell on researching and flashing countless times. Read posts 202 on why I need stock ics with ics baseband. Maybe you can help me

  12. #221
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Quote Originally Posted by y6h66 View Post
    Now I understand why it is not working for me, because there was not a baseband with the ics tar. There goes a month shot to hell on researching and flashing countless times. Read posts 202 on why I need stock ics with ics baseband. Maybe you can help me
    on this sound issue, have you tried opening phone dialer>menu>call settings>my call sound.

    1. Then under "personalize call sound" follow the instructions as it seems to be able to adjust call volumes.
    2. Also, under "my call sound settings" see if changing it to "clear sound" helps.

  13. #222
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    I have tried that before and it still sounded the same. I have even used some sound mod hacks which didn't work, mostly because it was for international galaxy s3. I have even tried pushing all of ics sounds and audio files to jb premium and then I only get sound from speaker even on calls or I get a soft brick. I got a buddy at work and he has a sprint galaxy s3 with jb premium and his in call sound is louder than mine but when I flash back to ics then my incall volume is loud like my coworker. So I know it is some sort of software issue since my speaker works like it should in ics. I have even tried going into service mode but audio is blocked for us. The incall sound is only about two or three settings lower.

  14. #223
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    Stephen,
    Any luck on finding the baseband for ics from jtag?

  15. #224
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I found the files but I'm not sure which is the bb. I'm researching it now

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #225
    Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan. 2000
    Location
    with your mom
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    Thank you for the fast response

 

 
Page 15 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner