Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 9 17 18 19 20 21 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 319
  1. #271
    Junior Member
    Points: 117, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    sIII



    I had a hard time with odin in the beginning it wouldn't let me add any cwm. Did research i had to pull batt when odin was done. from there i add cyangenmod 10.2. I thought i had a backup but when i went to retrieve it it was gone. but by this time i had removed 10.2 from my internal mem and added a stock rom. From that point on I had a soft brick.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #272
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    i haven't had any trouble with odin. just use SP's odin flashable cwm posted in Stephen's threads and when u make a backup remember to backup to ur memory card so it won't get erased when u wipe data/factory reset.

  4. #273
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    When coming from any AOSP rom back to TW you must do full wipes.

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #274
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Yeap that's why I use the paid mobile Odin apk because it will do it for you and and add root if you want it too

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  6. #275
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Can we use the firmwares to downgrade back to ice cream sandwich?

  7. #276
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    Can we use the firmwares to downgrade back to ice cream sandwich?
    You can but there isn't a way to go all the way back

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #277
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    You can but there isn't a way to go all the way back

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    It's cuz I wanted to root again but I'm running the stock md6.

  9. #278
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    There is a jelly bean root method....

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #279
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    so is it safe to downgrade to ics from jb or a aosp rom? I would like to go to ics but phone already had newest jb update when I bought it from cricket. please let me know thanks

  11. #280
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I'm curious. Why do people want to go back to ics?

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM

  12. #281
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    I'm curious. Why do people want to go back to ics?

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM
    **shrug**

    beats me to. I don't see how an inferior os is in demand. ICS had a bad UI, less features, and worse battery life.

    If you need to come back to stock just use the md6 tar

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #282
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    I just want to see if my 4g runs better on ics. my internet latency (ping) was great when I first got my phone but after i started flashing custom roms the ping tripled and I can't seem to get it back. even after flashing stock jb. I was thinking maybe a radio/modem problem. I know ics is inferior. so can I downgrade without problems or not?

  14. #283
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Iirc it had issues when you went back with the jb baseband

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #284
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    my ping remains high after flashing back to jb using md6. download speed is good 6+mbps but upload fluctuates from 200kbps to 1.2mbps. maybe im just connecting to a far tower. is there anything I can change in some system file that affects tower selection? or is this just a lost cause.

  16. #285
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Phones are scanning for the best tower to connect with all the time like every few seconds or minutes. That's why you can drive around town and talk. My S3 has prl 45713 and sp's stock 1.1 rom. I'm getting 2.5d and 1.5u and it can vary through out the day.

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM

 

 
Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 9 17 18 19 20 21 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner