Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 319
  1. #91
    Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    40



    Sorry about the dumb questions, are you going post a tutorial?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Moved posts from my kernel thread here....

    This is the tutorial here Shawn
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #93
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    So I guess since these are fully working, I will take this out of WIP status and call it final
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #94
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    After I winrar'd the two files together, odin couldn't find the tar file. What do I do?

  6. #95
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    You should have unpacked them. The tar is inside the split archive. If you right click the 2 files you download you should see an option to extract here. Use that and remember where you downloaded it. Follow my guide for full instructions. That's kinda why I spent numerous hours testing and typing it. Not to mention all the research put into making it

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #96
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    wuhan
    Posts
    2



    I odin flashable "FULL UNROOTED JB UPDATE INCLUDING KERNEL, RADIOS, SYSTEM, AND NEW RECOVERY" success, but my phone can not work,the sim card become unknown,it show "Invalid SIM CARD! check your SIM card or contact customer care"
    the SIM card insert other phone work fine, who can help me? thx


  8. #97
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Thank you very much for the help recovering my phone a couple of months ago Stephen Proffitt, my Galaxy S3 has worked like a charm ever since. I decided to keep it unrooted, although I haven't used any apps that need it so before today I was wondering if I can just use the Triangle Away and it look like it was never rooted at all? I need to go to the local Cricket store and I don't want them to see it was rooted.

    Also, today I got the ota update from Cricket for the Jelly Bean update, however it seems to be missing the multi window thing and photo spheres, etc. which I guess they stripped from it. I was reading earlier in the thread that you had uploaded a rom of rooted Cricket Jelly Bean, does that have all of the standard JB features included? Why would Cricket remove great features from the update? Thanks

  9. #98
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Has anyone else used the full update from here? Alex have you dialed *228? Reapply the ota and remove the SD and sim cards

    Quote Originally Posted by Halfbrasilian View Post
    Also, today I got the ota update from Cricket for the Jelly Bean update, however it seems to be missing the multi window thing and photo spheres, etc. which I guess they stripped from it. I was reading earlier in the thread that you had uploaded a rom of rooted Cricket Jelly Bean, does that have all of the standard JB features included? Why would Cricket remove great features from the update? Thanks
    We didn't get that because its only on the Nexus devices. Multi window is only on Note2 and Nexus devices. S3 wasn't getting those features in the first place

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 04-12-2013 at 05:35 PM.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #99
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    wuhan
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Has anyone else used the full update from here? Alex have you dialed *228? Reapply the ota and remove the SD and sim cards


    I diadled *228 , show "Mobile network not available"

  11. #100
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by gsyalex View Post
    I diadled *228 , show "Mobile network not available"
    Try reapplying the update

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #101
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    For full unroot do I need to uninstall SuperUser? I was looking at the Triangle Away in Google Play Store and there were a billion warnings and stuff, but I did see it supported Cricket. I'm still new at all of this, what's the easiest way to make it look like no rooting or anything happened ever? Thanks

  13. #102
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    If you removed the su binary then you only have to uninstall superuser. You'll need to use titanium backup to convert superuser to a user app before you remove su... or just install the unrooted system and do a factory reset

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #103
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    17



    Pardon my French, but effing awesome tutorial. Got the update after having rooted my S3 a few months ago.

  15. #104
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    So I installed Titanium Backup again, to do as you said and convert SU to an app to remove it as I really don't want to go through the huge process of formatting and starting from scratch as I put a lot of stuff on it; and actually the first thing that pops up when I opened Titanium Backup is an error message that says:

    "Error- Sorry, I could not acquire root privileges This application will *not* work! Please verify that your ROM is rooted, and try again. This attempt was made using the "/system/xbin/su" command."

    Is this normal? I have SuperUser in my apps list but Titanium Backup says it doesn't have root access? Titanium Backup had a suggestion to try getting the latest version of SU, but I went into SU and it had a check for updates button which I did, but it failed as SuperUser said SuperUser doesn't have root access. Now I'm really confused, as I thought having SU meant I was rooted. How does it deny itself root access? I just want it gone so I can take it to the store and not lose warranty. Please advise.

    Thanks

  16. #105
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    If you didn't first open superuser then yes

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 7 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner