Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 14 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 207
  1. #46
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Stephens ROM's are like crack to y'all. Lol.

    Sent from my rotary phone.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 3,558, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    FadedSpades's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    SGS3



    It's that vanilla, man *itches*.
    Just flashed 1.1. we're all good to go .
    You can flash it right over the initial rom (without losing all your stuff)
    just flash, clear delvik, clear cache. you WILL have to re-sudo if you're using SuperSu.
    You WILL have to re-do any build.props or init.d scrips (it will clear em all out) but everything else will still be set.
    Just dont delete user data ! lol. (whole point of the dirty flashing)
    some may be against this, others say its okay... I say its okay.
    doesn't take too long to adjust stuff. takes longer to have to re-install everything.

    ---------- Post added at 04:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:07 PM ----------

    Stock Clock, how I've missed you so

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Where's this 1.1? And is the camera fixed yet?

  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 3,558, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    FadedSpades's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    SGS3



    Its in his dev files
    Goo.im Downloads - Downloading Vanilla_Cricket_MD6-v1.1.zip



    theres a link to the zip.. sorry for the leak, Stephen. :P
    He should have it up on the home page soon.
    its good go to, bro.
    camera fix is pending if you're trying to use the LEAN kernel with this one..
    one user said it was working - but it may or may not.


  6. #50
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by FadedSpades View Post
    Its in his dev files
    Goo.im Downloads - Downloading Vanilla_Cricket_MD6-v1.1.zip



    theres a link to the zip.. sorry for the leak, Stephen. :P
    He should have it up on the home page soon.
    its good go to, bro.
    camera fix is pending if you're trying to use the LEAN kernel with this one..
    one user said it was working - but it may or may not.
    Camera with stock works. It doesn't work with lean kernel but I may know the culprit

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Oh alright thanks! I hope you get the camera fixed soon then, I use mine a lot and lean kernal for overclocking.

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 757, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    78



    Quote Originally Posted by FadedSpades View Post
    It's that vanilla, man *itches*.
    Just flashed 1.1. we're all good to go .
    You can flash it right over the initial rom (without losing all your stuff)
    just flash, clear delvik, clear cache. you WILL have to re-sudo if you're using SuperSu.
    You WILL have to re-do any build.props or init.d scrips (it will clear em all out) but everything else will still be set.
    Just dont delete user data ! lol. (whole point of the dirty flashing)
    some may be against this, others say its okay... I say its okay.
    doesn't take too long to adjust stuff. takes longer to have to re-install everything.

    ---------- Post added at 04:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:07 PM ----------

    Stock Clock, how I've missed you so
    I tried flashing the MD6 and the 1.1 but both keep hanging on bootloop. Any suggestions i did a cache, system and delvik clean before each install.

    Sent From Parkerj7uc using Liquidsmooth D2cri

  9. #53
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by parkerj7uc View Post
    I tried flashing the MD6 and the 1.1 but both keep hanging on bootloop. Any suggestions i did a cache, system and delvik clean before each install.

    Sent From Parkerj7uc using Liquidsmooth D2cri
    I just dloaded it with no mishaps. R u coming from another custom rom?

    sent from this ol' thang right here!

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 3,558, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    FadedSpades's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    SGS3



    If you're coming from another rom you can't dirty flash. You're on liquid smooth, which is a custom rom. Back your apps n info up. Do a full wipe. Do a nandroid too, just in case stock isn't your thing.

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 757, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    78



    Quote Originally Posted by FadedSpades View Post
    If you're coming from another rom you can't dirty flash. You're on liquid smooth, which is a custom rom. Back your apps n info up. Do a full wipe. Do a nandroid too, just in case stock isn't your thing.
    So a full wipe is cache, dalvik, system and data?

    Sent From Parkerj7uc using Liquidsmooth D2cri

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    I'd be coming from the morph rom so does that mean EVERYTHING gets deleted?

  13. #57
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    ^^ this too
    Quote Originally Posted by parkerj7uc View Post
    So a full wipe is cache, dalvik, system and data?

    Sent From Parkerj7uc using Liquidsmooth D2cri
    Yes sir

    sent from this ol' thang right here!
    Last edited by sonasam300; 05-24-2013 at 08:27 PM.

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 757, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    78



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    ^^ this too

    Yes sir

    sent from this ol' thang right here!
    I did a full wipe even my internal sd card and still hangs on boot. This sucks
    Really wanted to try this


    Sent From Parkerj7uc using Liquidsmooth D2cri

  15. #59
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    First boot takes about 5-10 minutes. Subsequent boots are way faster. Also it is 500 not 523. Linux ext4 shows 523MB but the 499.6MB is what Windows would say

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 05-24-2013 at 10:07 PM.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 3,558, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    FadedSpades's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    SGS3



    Wipe in this order.
    System > user data > delvik cache > cache.

    Then flash. N wait it out. It does take about 10 to 15 for the first boot. Unlessssssss it loooops back into the spinning samy logo. If u steady have the blue glow, you're golden, just be patient.

 

 
Page 4 of 14 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner