Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 132
  1. #31
    Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    40



    I updated to the latest version, it's more
    stable then the last. But what happened to all the lockscreen options???

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,154, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2005
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    I cannot for the life of me get the camera working. I have tried almost every variation of install. Currently I am installed as developer recommended. i have tried the Hyperdrive camera fix to no avail. I have searched all I can and found no solution. I REALLY like the ROM but without a camera it really would have to go. anyone have any ideas?

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    40



    Try reinstalling the rom, and don't install the developers choice. I think when you install the developers choice it installs the Verizon version of the kernel. And that can cause boot loops & camera not working.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,154, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2005
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by Shawnsac2000 View Post
    Try reinstalling the rom, and don't install the developers choice. I think when you install the developers choice it installs the Verizon version of the kernel. And that can cause boot loops & camera not working.

    I just did several from naked to going through full custom and not selecting anything to picking the stock s3 camera and nothing is working any other ideas?

    EDIT: I just got done reverting to unrooted stock. rerooted and all that , reinstalled the rom and still no camera... what am I missing
    Last edited by oconnorfamily; 06-20-2013 at 05:35 PM.

  6. #35
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I see that TWRP recovery is recommended for installation.... I assume people here have used CWM without problem?

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Well, I did my phone wipes, ran the installer, made all my selections, then at the point where it starts the install, my phone reboots, almost immediately. Retried several times with same result.

    Installed TWRP. This time installer doesn't fail. However wifi does not work. Re-installed. Wifi still not working. Became tired of it. Went back to Stephen's Vanilla. K THANKS
    Last edited by mjustin88; 06-21-2013 at 01:59 PM.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,154, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2005
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by mjustin88 View Post
    I see that TWRP recovery is recommended for installation.... I assume people here have used CWM without problem?

    So, i put TWRP and tried again with no luck. I cannot fathom what is wrong. I'm choosing the Cricket kernnel and leaving every thing else alone. Why can't I get this camera to work?

    EDIT: for the record I have also tried CWM
    Last edited by oconnorfamily; 06-21-2013 at 02:30 PM.

  9. #38
    Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    40



    You have to wipe everything 3 times. It's recommend, I do 4-5 times.

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,154, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2005
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by Shawnsac2000 View Post
    You have to wipe everything 3 times. It's recommend, I do 4-5 times.

    I do every time even have gone as far as 15 times for each: factory,cache and dalvik
    so that is not it.

  11. #40
    Banned
    Points: 544, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    89



    Tried this and went back to the MOAR rom ...I have never had to wipe my phone that many times... that it's ridiculous

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    40



    MOAR ROM works on cricket gs3?

  13. #42
    Banned
    Points: 544, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    89



    Not sure. I have a flashed sprint S3

  14. #43
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by 400hp-srt4 View Post
    Not sure. I have a flashed sprint S3
    That's why the cricket rom didn't work for you. has any other um roms on this forum work for you?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  15. #44
    Banned
    Points: 544, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    89



    Lol I never tried that rom my buddy did sorry for the confusion. I have a bunch of roms I switch back and forth with. I do know the axis rom works for cricket and one other rom.

  16. #45
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by 400hp-srt4 View Post
    Lol I never tried that rom my buddy did sorry for the confusion. I have a bunch of roms I switch back and forth with. I do know the axis rom works for cricket and one other rom.
    No problem folks. I'd like to know more about that axis rom or any other that might work for cricket

    Sent from my cracked gs3 thanks to my damn dog!

 

 
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner