Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 132
  1. #61
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    Yeah how do I get the md6 kernal I do know how to flash a rom never flashed a kernal how do I do that?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Quote Originally Posted by dq5050 View Post
    Yeah how do I get the md6 kernal I do know how to flash a rom never flashed a kernal how do I do that?
    SP posted it 3 posts up.
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/qeen4ire0e...MD6_Kernel.zip





  4. #63
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    What are the "full Galaxy S4” features in this ROM?

  5. #64
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Also how is this ROM updated? I'm VERY interested in it but don't wanna be on RLS13 while I see folks on XDA preparing for RLS15 :-( Is it OTA? Would all subsequent updates to this app be installable (?) from the XDA links or should I wait until a dedicated Cricket User with more knowledge than myself posts a link here (in case he or she has to tweak compatibility)?

  6. #65
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    RLS14 worked for me. It's nice having some customizable features built into a touchwiz based rom.

  7. #66
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    i really want this rom too but i need to figure out how to flash the kernal and then flash the rom and if it needs gapps on it.

  8. #67
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by dq5050 View Post
    i really want this rom too but i need to figure out how to flash the kernal and then flash the rom and if it needs gapps on it.
    Theres a [how to] flash roms and kernels thread that's explains [how to] flash roms and kernels
    I think gapps is for 4.2.2 if im not mistaken
    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by sonasam300; 07-16-2013 at 10:34 PM.

  9. #68
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    There is no need to flash a kernel nor Gapps with this rom. I had an issue with WiFi at first, but I reflashed the rom, and all was good.

  10. #69
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Do I have to unlock my boot loader to install this ROM? Or is it already unlocked for the cricket galaxy s3?

  11. #70
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    Do I have to unlock my boot loader to install this ROM? Or is it already unlocked for the cricket galaxy s3?
    Unlocked. Just flash in recovery

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  12. #71
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Did you have any issues installing it? I'm downloading it right now

  13. #72
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Wow. Didn't Realize the link kept taking me to page 381 :-)

  14. #73
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    Did you have any issues installing it? I'm downloading it right now
    Just follow the instructions in the link in the op. Be sure to back up yr current rom.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  15. #74
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    I am going to try it and see what happens so my question again and just making sure do we or dont we have to flash a kernal for this rom?

  16. #75
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Shouldn't have to but if you do I may have one floating around in my Dropbox

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner