Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 132
  1. #91
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    I can probably live without the camera for a while, but I'm gonna flash it for now... And you can update the Rom by ota too huh

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    For some reason I can't download RLS15 from either link. DL almost immediately fails... Strange... Trying to update the ROM via OTA doesn't work. In fact, it doesn't show RLS15 as even being available.

  4. #93
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    For some reason I can't download RLS15 from either link. DL almost immediately fails... Strange... Trying to update the ROM via OTA doesn't work. In fact, it doesn't show RLS15 as even being available.
    I'm using the rsl15 and everything is working great, ,this rom is really smooth and the camera is working fine

    ---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

    Get the app download blazer and use the stock browser on your phone to download the rsl15 file then use root browser to move the file to your sd card and you should be fine

  5. #94
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    I'm using the rsl15 and everything is working great, ,this rom is really smooth and the camera is working fine
    How is the WiFi? I can't get it to open. Flashing again to see if that fixes the issue.

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #95
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    How is the WiFi? I can't get it to open. Flashing again to see if that fixes the issue.

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2
    I wiped everything 3 times and everything worked fine, WiFi is working great and so is mobile data

  7. #96
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    3rd flash fixed WiFi for me so I'm good to go for now

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #97
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Ok finally got a steady download (used Chrome instead of Browser). Coming from RLS14, what all should be wiped before updating to RLS15? Also will I have to flash the MD6 kernel again?



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    For some reason I can't download RLS15 from either link. DL almost immediately fails... Strange... Trying to update the ROM via OTA doesn't work. In fact, it doesn't show RLS15 as even being available.
    I'm using the rsl15 and everything is working great, ,this rom is really smooth and the camera is working fine

    ---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

    Get the app download blazer and use the stock browser on your phone to download the rsl15 file then use root browser to move the file to your sd card and you should be fine
    And Thx for ur help :-)

  9. #98
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    I'm using the rsl15 and everything is working great, ,this rom is really smooth and the camera is working fine

    ---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

    Get the app download blazer and use the stock browser on your phone to download the rsl15 file then use root browser to move the file to your sd card and you should be fine
    Really? The camera never works. This is just weird

  10. #99
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by fernyc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Alvaro Padilla View Post
    I'm using the rsl15 and everything is working great, ,this rom is really smooth and the camera is working fine

    ---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

    Get the app download blazer and use the stock browser on your phone to download the rsl15 file then use root browser to move the file to your sd card and you should be fine
    Really? The camera never works. This is just weird
    Have u tried flashing SP's MD6 kernel? That made the camera work for me on RLS14

  11. #100
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    No don't think so. Is it that minimalistic kernel? If so then yes. That only worked for me on rls13. What recovery are you using? Let me know if the camera works for you.

  12. #101
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by fernyc View Post
    Really? The camera never works. This is just weird
    On mines it does. Both cameras.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  13. #102
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    So you didn't need to install another kernel? What recovery do you have? I use TWRP. Also, at the end of the installation did you get any sort of error?

  14. #103
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    I'm using the kernel thats in the rom. I flashed thru cwm. No error during or after installation.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by sonasam300; 07-21-2013 at 01:02 PM.

  15. #104
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by fernyc View Post
    So you didn't need to install another kernel? What recovery do you have? I use TWRP. Also, at the end of the installation did you get any sort of error?
    Ok I jus flashed 15 on top of 14. I wiped cache and Dalvik x3, then flashed 15, then flashed Md6, wiped cache and Dalvik one more time each and everything works flawlessly. MD6 is not Minimalistic. MD6 kernel is found a few posts up (I think like page 4). I'm using CWMR.



    Side Note: I have no idea what happened to multiwindow - it's completely disappeared!

  16. #105
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    I can't seem to find the kernel. Can you point me to the right direction?

 

 
Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner