Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 132
  1. #106
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    Ok I jus flashed 15 on top of 14. I wiped cache and Dalvik x3, then flashed 15, then flashed Md6, wiped cache and Dalvik one more time each and everything works flawlessly. MD6 is not Minimalistic. MD6 kernel is found a few posts up (I think like page 4). I'm using CWMR.



    Side Note: I have no idea what happened to multiwindow - it's completely disappeared!
    did you hold the back button down? It should come up

    Quote Originally Posted by fernyc View Post
    I can't seem to find the kernel. Can you point me to the right direction?
    sp has a post on here somewhere. I'll look for it.
    Here it goes

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/qeen4ire0e...MD6_Kernel.zip




    Sent from my Cricket GS4


    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    Last edited by sonasam300; 07-21-2013 at 02:01 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #107
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19



    So what does the modded YouTube app do?

  4. #108
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Original S3 MD6 does not have multiwindow. The S3 update does have it. SP's MD6 1.1 is the lite updated version with multiwindow. Use his sidepack to add things back that he took out.

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM
    Last edited by wiseoldman; 07-21-2013 at 03:31 PM.

  5. #109
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Original S3 MD6 does not have multiwindow. The S3 update does have it. SP's MD6 1.1 is the lite updated version with multiwindow. Use his sidepack to add things back that he took out.

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM
    Who said it does that?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  6. #110
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I do.

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM

  7. #111
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    I do.

    sent from SP's vanilla 1.1 ROM
    That's funny but I meant who said the Md6 kernel has multi window?

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  8. #112
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Holding back does nothin. :-( Do you have the option for multi window still under display in RLS15? I don't. Has it been placed somewhere else?

  9. #113
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by slycknyck View Post
    Holding back does nothin. :-( Do you have the option for multi window still under display in RLS15? I don't. Has it been placed somewhere else?
    Its not under display. I can only access it by long pressing back button

    this is on hyperdrive

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by sonasam300; 07-22-2013 at 09:13 PM.

  10. #114
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Hmmm. Strange. I ended up jus goin back to CM 10.1 but for some reason, some of the downloads I made in Hyperdrive ROM (all to device) have saved in a space accessible by CWMR but not by any of my File Explorers... Bummed. Is there any way to move the files in CWMR or gain access to this part of my internal SD?



    Found it. Thx. Strange how different ROMs group the SD cards different ways.

  11. #115
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    Your making more cautious now of this rom but hey every rom has its things I am going to set it up tomorrow that way I can have more time to play with it I might just do liquid smooth or carbon will see

  12. #116
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    Can't get this ROM to work. Md5 is correct and I just don't get why the kernel never installs peoperly . I guess I have some other weird cricket phone version. Isn't the phone model r530c? Mine has a w.

  13. #117
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Quote Originally Posted by fernyc View Post
    Can't get this ROM to work. Md5 is correct and I just don't get why the kernel never installs peoperly . I guess I have some other weird cricket phone version. Isn't the phone model r530c? Mine has a w.
    A "w"? Yeah phone model is SCH-R530C. I've never used TWRP but have never had a problem flashing anything using CWMR... Perhaps you should switch?

  14. #118
    Junior Member
    Points: 223, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    califronia
    Posts
    12



    sonasam, the kernel worked. Thanks a lot man.

    One question though.

    Why is it that it displays 4g LTE all the time when clearly there even isnt lte in my area lol..
    Last edited by fernyc; 07-24-2013 at 10:51 PM.

  15. #119
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    do i flash the m6 kernal first or last?

  16. #120
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    After the ROM

 

 
Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner