Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 120
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by gregm412 View Post
    Thanks for the hard work. Where can I get the packages? My kies keeps comming up with errors saying admin delagator exe not found. Computer needs restored to fix it. So can I flash your full update package threw twrp?
    My packages are only flashable in Odin or Heimdall. Sorry

    Sent from my TW JB Cricket SGS3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Ok im sure I can get Odin working. Just waiting patiently on your packages.

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Give me a bit... it looks like I can just upload the original package since the cache.img.ext4 is blank and is used to automatically clear the phone's cache.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Man sp .... I gotta give it to you . You should be payed for all the time you put into this stuff .

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by nsanebird View Post
    Man sp .... I gotta give it to you . You should be payed for all the time you put into this stuff .
    lol thanks... I've only put 2 full days into all this. I'm not asking but just saying since you mentioned it, there's a paypal donations button to the left :P
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    Nice work!

    couple of notes (WARNING, Disclaimer: ONLY perform these steps if you have problems with Stephens steps they are MUCH safer)

    1. On my flash of CWM Recovery from Odin, my GSIII kept booting into regular "Stock Recovery"
    2. After Reboot my CWM Recovery would not stay, it would reset to "Stock"

    Fix for 1:

    a)Follow all previous steps for flashing CWM Recovery, do not click start
    b) before selecting start Un-check "Auto Reboot", Select "Start"

    c) IMPORTANT: Before Proceeding you must receive the "PASS" and "Res OK" messages (Screen Shot)
    odin.png

    d) Dis-connect the USB cable and do a "Battery Pull"
    e) Put the battery back in, and boot into CWM Recovery (Press power until you feel it vibrate, while holding Up volume and home, continue holding up and home)
    f) You should now be in CWM Recovery!

    Fix for 2: (this one is easy and kinda a dumb one on my part) After flashing the Root zip, and going to reboot, CWM recovery might tell you that your stock rom may overwrite CWM recovery - do you want to fix? - well... yea! - select yes, easy!

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Interesting. I'll reflash fully stock jb with recovery and all. My cwm never warned me about that. Thanks for pointing this out and I'll see if I can get recovery to over write cwm to verify.

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    I think these issues only come up if someone else has your phone when the OTA comes up and hits yes for you.. and you are already rooted in ICS..... (I think that is where most of the issues came from... Children are wonderful right? )


    Again... Amazing work!, so much easier than what I thought I was going to have to do, very well documented!

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I read this on another site. I had taken the ota via kies personally so I didn't run across that issue. I may downgrade to ICS to try this

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 269, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    february
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    12



    update

    im rooted with 4.0.4 andriod version how do i get the jb update?


    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Rooting your Cricket GS3 is risky. The standard disclaimers apply. Neither myself or CricketUsers.com are responsible if your phone gets broken. You assume the risk of voiding your warranty by using the information in this thread and if your phone kills your dog, that's not our fault either.


    So you got the wonderful new Jellybean update for your Cricket S3. Isn't it sexy? New features, better UI, and all the ooey gooey goodness you'd expect.

    What's that you say? You lost root and your favorite method doesn't work anymore? Don't freak out and kill your parents over it. We got you covered.


    This new update killed the ability to root using the DebugFS method we used on ICS, but that's not Cricket's fault. Samsung closed that exploit up on ALL the GS3s. We now have to use Odin to flash a custom recovery and flash the root stuff in there. It takes about 10 minutes and all you need is 3 files and a USB cord. I've done as much of the automation as I could, but the rest is up to you and all you have to do is follow instructions.

    First things first, this recovery is not for any other variant of the Galaxy S3 except Cricket (d2cri). What if my S3 is flashed to Cricket? The answer is partially. If you get the right recovery for your S3 in a flashable Odin package and if your Verizon S3 has the unlocked bootloader (which I will not cover) with the right recovery then it will work.


    1. Grab Odin here:
    http://db.tt/oiFoQXVw




    2. Grab the Odin Flashable CWM Touch package here:
    CWMTouchOdin.tar.md5 - 5.82 MB



    3. Grab the flashable root package here:

    Dev-Host - d2cri_JBRoot.zip - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service






    Get Odin unzipped to a convenient location. I will use C:\Odin for this tutorial.

    Turn your phone completely off. Once off, press Volume Down + Home + Power untl you feel it vibrate. At this point only release the Power button and keep holding the other 2. You will see a black, green, yellow, and white screen pop up with a warning about custom OS might break your phone (Samsung just trying to scare us...). Press Volume Up and you will be in Odin Mode. At this point connect your USB cord.

    Open C:\Odin\Odin_3.07.exe. The ONLY options we are concerned with are Auto Reboot, Reset F. Time, and PDA. If you touch anything other than those 3 check boxes, you will permanently brick your phone. It will be 100% unrecoverable and worthless (it would probably make a good coaster though).

    Attachment 4155

    When you fire up Odin, you will see a big COM button on the left side lit up if your drivers installed right (which I assume they did since you most likely got the update through Kies). If not, stop here and unplug the phone. Grab the 1.4.6.0 drivers and install them. BEFORE you reconnect your phone, disconnect your internet(I'm dead serious... On Win7 64 bit PCs there is a major problem with the 1.5.x.x drivers causing your PC to not recognize the phone....) If you install the 1.4.6.0 drivers and connect your phone with no internet connection, they don't update.

    After selecting ONLY THE 3 CHECKS LISTED ABOVE, you will press the big PDA button. Navigate to where you downloaded the CWM file and select it. Odin will check the MD5 for you (I built it into this package). Once that finishes, press start. It'll take about 30 seconds then your phone will reboot. Voila! You now have CWM Touch (which by the way is a free download from the CWM site if you manually install it like we just did).

    Part 2: The Jolly Rooter

    Since your phone is still connected to the PC, copy the root package over to your phone's internal or external memory. Doesn't matter which, just remember where you stashed it. Once that's done, shut down your phone. After it goes off, press Volume Up + Home + Power until you feel vibration and release power. When it goes into CWM, select Install .zip from sdcard, select either sdcard or external sdcard, then navigate to where you stored the file and select it. On the next screen simply select yes. It'll chug for like 15-30 seconds and then finish. For good measure I suggest wiping cache and dalvik. You don't have to do a factory reset if you don't want to.

    You're now rooted with a custom recovery. Feel free to install your favorite root apps, roms, or strip out the bloatware for the ultimate minimalist TouchWiz the Cricket S3 has to offer!

    Cheers!

    YouTube video walk through:



    One user here at CU mentioned stock rom will overwrite CWM with stock recovery. Upon doing my homework, he is correct tha in some cases when you take the OTA from your phone, it will do just this. He posted about this in this thread, and I'm adding this to my guide. Just a quick note about this...

    ONLY DO THIS IF YOUR CWM KEEPS BEING OVERWRITTEN BY STOCK RECOVERY.

    Thanks Pestelence!







  12. #26
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    You have 2 options. You have the method that uses your file from Kies or from the phone to which you will need to refer to this thread:
    http://www.cricketusers.com/root-rec...ng-jb-ota.html

    OR

    You can use the Odin package downloaded to my PC by Kies located here:
    http://www.cricketusers.com/root-rec...firmwares.html

    Regardless if you are on a rom other than stock TW, you will have to use Odin and I would have to suggest the latter method to take the OTA. If you're on stock rooted, you simply need to reset the system status with Triangle Away, and temp unroot then take the Kies route as outlined in the first thread I linked.

    ---------- Post added at 04:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

    You have 2 options. You have the method that uses your file from Kies or from the phone to which you will need to refer to this thread:
    http://www.cricketusers.com/root-rec...ng-jb-ota.html

    OR

    You can use the Odin package downloaded to my PC by Kies located here:
    http://www.cricketusers.com/root-rec...firmwares.html

    Regardless if you are on a rom other than stock TW, you will have to use Odin and I would have to suggest the latter method to take the OTA. If you're on stock rooted, you simply need to reset the system status with Triangle Away, and temp unroot then take the Kies route as outlined in the first thread I linked.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    I used triangle away for the first time but my status still says modified. What do I do? I don't want to brick my gs3.

  14. #28
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Once you reset the flash counter, the bottom option of Triangle Away says "System Modified Workaround". Check that and reboot then take the OTA
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    I'm trying to download the OTA but its saying Access to the software update service is provided to users in the order in which they request it. Try later.

    I keep getting that. What do I do?
    Last edited by cffleshman; 04-11-2013 at 12:47 AM.

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'm guessing you're using the phone to take the OTA.... You'll get that until Cricket tells their servers that your MDN is ok to download the OTA. I suggest Kies if you want it NOW. Otherwise just be patient and you'll get it.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner