Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 120
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    Lol I'm excited for it. My wife already got it so I'm jealous. I tried kies but it never connects to my phone.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by cffleshman View Post
    Lol I'm excited for it. My wife already got it so I'm jealous. I tried kies but it never connects to my phone.
    I don't have a link atm but there's a thread on XDA talking about that problem. Basically what you have to do is uninstall the driver package, reboot, download Samsung drivers version 1.4.6.0 then install them, disconnect from the internet to make sure Windows doesn't update the drivers, then plug in your phone... In that exact order. I believe it only affects 64 bit Windows

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    I just got it over my phone lol. So what's the next step? Cause it will unroot me, right?

  5. #34
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Actually no. If you take the OTA from your phone and use Voodoo OTA root keeper, you will retain root iirc
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    Ok the update messed up some how. When my phone rebooted it said update failed, but under status it says i'm on 4.1.2. When I went to google now it said there was an update, I tried to update but it said my phone is not compatible. Did I do something wrong? how do I fix?

  7. #36
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    What's your baseband version?
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    R530cvvmc1

  9. #38
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    And the build version should be close to that.... Vvmbc1

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    What do I do? My phone was freezing so I restored it and now I can't get the ota over the phone. It says it's up to date but I'm back to 4.0.4

  11. #40
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Find my Odin thread and use the full update package. Follow the directions to the letter.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    Which link?

  13. #42
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    The one that says full update
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    evens, co
    Posts
    10



    Idk how to use winrar. Is there tutorial anywhere?

  15. #44
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I have a well known and perfectly acceptable acronym as an answer:

    RTFM

    There's nothing to using WinRAR. It's just like any other archiver.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Aip012's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S5



    Just wondering. But is it possible to reset the flash counter, because of multiple attempts? Which it is showing.

 

 
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner