Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 120
  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Aip012 View Post
    Just wondering. But is it possible to reset the flash counter, because of multiple attempts? Which it is showing.
    Yeah. Triangle Away. Requires root and works on jb. There's a thread on XDA where you can get it free

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 835, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    sn1p3r75's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chicago, Ill
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    HELP!!! I did everything this thread said to do. It all worked great..I actually did it! I have a problem now, I downloaded from the play store an app called "FONT INSTALLER *ROOT*." I picked a font to install and it said I had to reboot for the install to change. Now my fone is stuck on the samsung screen. What do I do?!?!?

  4. #48
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    lol first post and needing help

    well... you can try a factory reset. if that doesn't work I havw a cwm flashable stock rom. there's something else... use rom toolbox for fonts next time. it just works better
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 835, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    sn1p3r75's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chicago, Ill
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    OK..tried the factory reset..nothing. Can U provide/send me the flashable stock rom please? Also a: HOW TO...as I've stated, I am new with this stuff. Stephen, U are deffinately the man!!-Dave. "RANGERS LEAD THE WAY"
    Last edited by sn1p3r75; 04-14-2013 at 10:28 AM.

  6. #50
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1



    I tried to do this and got past the odin part now my phone now says its modified now... but I didnt get su and any other apps related to root wont work...when I try to get my phone back into odin mode it wont it just goes into system recovery what did I do wrong?

  7. #51
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Use Volume Down + Home + Power not Volume Up. You modified your phone when you installed root and recovery hence why you show modified status.

    If you just clear cache, dalvik, and fix permissions in CWM and reboot your phone you'll be ok. Open Superuser once like I instructed and it will begin to elevate priveledges.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #52
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Aip012's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S5



    Ok, Sounds good. I'll give it a try and Thanks.

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2



    Thank you so much!! Do you think 4.1.2 will be the last update for this phone? I noticed when I go to software update now it says "Your device has been modified. Software updates are not available." Thanks again, this was amazing!!

  10. #54
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    1



    OK, I'm rooted now (thanks Stephen). I got Titanium Backup Pro so I can remove and/or freeze the apps I do not need. I hate to ask because it has been asked before in other posts I've read. The only things is, in those posts I've read, nobody has put together a list. So, at the risk of getting tomato's thrown my way, will anyone point me in a right direction to find a Cricket GS3 SCH-R530C bloatware list? I thank you in advance.

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Where can i find the right drivers?

  12. #56
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2




    http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ow...SCH-R530MBBCRI




    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post

    Do i need to pro version of Rom Toolbox in order to overclock?


  14. #58
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by rphilmacrac View Post
    Do i need to pro version of Rom Toolbox in order to overclock?
    No. Lite version has sliders but pro version can set profiles. You can catch it on sale a lot for cheap too

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    No. Lite version has sliders but pro version can set profiles. You can catch it on sale a lot for cheap too

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    It's like five dollars right now and thats not too bad but what do you mean profiles? Is that how i overclock it? Or does the app not overclock at all? And with my game problem i found an app called Market Helper that does what you told me to do without touching the build.prop. Im testing it out now and so far its downloading MC4. Im just letting you know

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 816, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    syracuse, new york
    Posts
    92



    Oh wait i need a different kernal right? Where can i get one?

 

 
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner