Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 64
  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by smartsnake View Post
    has anyone tried philz recovery?



    I'm looking into that recovery but I don't see a build for d2cri

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,527, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    MrStone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Corcoran, California, United States
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    5595727342



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    I'm looking into that recovery but I don't see a build for d2cri

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

    If you see a d2lte version of the rom then you can use that. It's a compatible kernel for d2cri's.

  4. #48
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,527, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    MrStone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Corcoran, California, United States
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    5595727342



    As long as you have SuperSu or some kind of Superuser installed and you have used one of these automated root tools you will be ok. When the shield pop's up just let it stay there for a second until the SU pop's in asking for access. Just hit grant and it will go away. It worked for my S3. Just got my S4 today and tried it and it works fine.

  5. #49
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by MrStone View Post
    As long as you have SuperSu or some kind of Superuser installed and you have used one of these automated root tools you will be ok. When the shield pop's up just let it stay there for a second until the SU pop's in asking for access. Just hit grant and it will go away. It worked for my S3. Just got my S4 today and tried it and it works fine.
    Thanks Mrstone. I am going to try when i get off.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  6. #50
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,527, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    MrStone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Corcoran, California, United States
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    5595727342



    I forgot to mention that the d2criusc also work those are U.S Cellular. Your 3g and or your phone may or may not act a little funny but if you pop out your sim card and pop it back in and make sure you are set for sim and cdma/lte/evo in your network settings you will get it all back.

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 177, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    locosurfer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1



    Worked great for my cricket s4 Thanks

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  8. #52
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    i cant get this method to work on my s3. sometimes the grey sheild pops up but it doesnt stop the rooting process just yet. sometimes it does not pop up ending with the same result. i think this only works with the s4 seeing that theres only s4 success confirmation. can anyone with a s3 confirm that this works on their phone? and how did you get it to work?

    one more thing ive notice is before it reboots, Lookout scans something called framaroot? Is this a part of kingo?
    Last edited by sonasam300; 02-23-2014 at 09:09 PM.

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,527, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    MrStone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Corcoran, California, United States
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    5595727342


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    It worked for me fine. There is a method I used before I'll see if I can't find the thread with DL. If not I'll see if I can host the file somewhere. I'll post as soon as I find it

    ---------- Post added at 07:34 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:31 AM ----------

    Here it is


    [No Warranty Void] Safe Root Android 4.3 for Galaxy S3/S4 Note 2/3 - W0lfDroid





  10. #54
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    I finally got it to root. Funny thing is i used the c.f. auto root, updated supersu then I (just to see what would happen) tried the kingo method. It showed that i still didn't have root so i went ahead and clicked on root and now I'm rooted with none of the issues i had before. Strange.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by sonasam300; 02-24-2014 at 10:43 PM.

  11. #55
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    greneyez918's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    jan 2010
    Location
    tulsa,oklahoma
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    galaxy s3



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    Yup. I've tried multiple times on the latest version of both of the recoveries and all I end up doing is reflashing my rom thru Odin again. I have no problem flashing a 4.3 rom(cm 11,omni, ect.) it's just the backup.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    im tryn to root my sg3 but I to keep gettin the grey shield.can u help me wit sumthg tht works plsssss

  12. #56
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Right here: I have an early Christmas gift for all of our Galaxy S3 using friends here on CU! I have uploaded the update file I pulled from Samsung Kies. No, I will not upload to another file host so please do not ask.

    Samsung Galaxy S3 Android 4.3 Update
    (751 megabytes)

    1. Back up and factory reset your phone.
    2. Put your S3 into download mode by holding Volume down + Home while starting phone.
    3. Run the Odin app included with CF-Auto Root. It should ask for Admin permissions (Vista and later).
    4 . Click the PDA button.
    5 . Select "R530CVVUCMK3_R530CCRICMK3_R530CVVUCMK3_HOME.tar.m d5" Do not change any other settings.
    6. Click start and let it do its thing
    7. Enjoy

    Winar 5.0 is required to extract the tar file FIRST. Older versions will not work.
    This is an Odin tar file and is not usable with CWM or TWRP.
    Back up your internal SD Card as this update WILL wipe it!


    CF-Auto-Root
    I am using the root method for the Samsung SCH-R530U which is the US Cellular Galaxy S3. I've been testing this for several hours without issue. After the initial root procedure update SuperSU. Then SuperSU will disable KNOX and you will have full root!!! THIS WILL trip the KNOX counter however.
    I take no credit, as I created nothing on the preceding page.

    1. Put your S3 into download mode by holding Volume down + Home while starting phone.
    2. Run the included Odin app. It should have for Admin permissions (Vista and later).
    3. Click the PDA button.
    4. Select "CF-Auto-Root-d2usc-d2usc-schr530u.tar.md5" Do not change any other settings.
    5. Click start and let it do its thing
    6. Update SuperSU from the PlayStore.
    7. Enjoy

    T.W.R.P 2.6
    Odin 1.85 (included with AUTOROOT) can be used to install TWRP 2.6.3.0! Verision 3.04 FAILED to flash TWRP. openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.0-d2cri.tar Is the latest version as of current.

    1. Put your S3 into download mode by holding Volume down + Home while starting phone.
    2. Run the Odin appincluded with CF-Auto Root. It should ask for Admin permissions (Vista and later).
    3. Click the PDA button.
    4. Select "openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.0-d2cri.tar" Do not change any other settings.
    5. Click start and let it do its thing
    6. Enjoy

    ClockworkMod 6.0.4.3

    I wanted to let everyone know that I have tried using CWM 6.0.4.3 and have had very mixed results. CWM was able create and restore my phone however after booting I was stuck in a "stopped working" loop. CWM also warned of possible loss of root and asked to fix it after restoring the backup. If I am able to get CWM to work I will ad it to this post.
    Enjoy hacking! As always, at you own risk of course


    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  13. #57
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    california
    Posts
    1



    doesn't work on cricket s3 sch-r530c

  14. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 273, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15



    I just got a new S4, haven't done the ota update. Can I root and install a custom rom without tripping KNOX? This thread seems to have wandered. I'm coming over from uscc. I had a new S4 from them but couldn't flash it to cricket easily so I just traded it for a new Cricket S4 and don't want to have to do it again if I switch again in the future. Thanks for any info...

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  15. #59
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Yes you can!

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 273, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15



    Thank you. Is this the best thread for instructions?

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner