Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Cm11 and data loss problem and fix

    So I flashed cm11 nightly the other night. All went well. Gaps installed fine. But I was in roaming. So I tried to *228. It could not program. Blah blah long story short. After trying to restore backups and trying different roms, I had to go back stock and ##786# to get back my data and calls.

    The question is... I never took the 4.3 update. If I remember right, the update came with a new baseband and modem. Would this maybe be why this happened?

    And would taking the update solve the problem?

    EDIT: 2-12-2014

    taking the 4.3 update did not fix the problem. it made it worse.

    so I took the 4.3 stock update. yeah it was ok to look at, but i missed the custom rom.
    Tonight I tried to flash cm 11 again. same story. no data. all the nv items were lost. ok... I will just do it the way i did it last time right?
    WRONG!

    the file I used last time returned it to 4.2.1. it failed in the new bootloader.

    so here is what I had to do

    I used this rom
    http://www.cricketusers.com/root-rec...aroma-%BB.html

    thanks to woundtight for posting this and keeping it available for download.

    it booted! huge load off my back. it works and even mms works.

    then i proceed to do the reset

    open dialer
    Dial *#22745927#
    Don't try to call the number...

    A screen should pop up giving you the option to enable the hidden menu. Enable it. Back out

    Dial ##786#

    Again don't try to call it.

    A menu will come up view or reset. Choose reset
    It will ask you for a password or msl or spc I don't remember which. It should be 6 zeros. When all done you may have to *228

    i did not have to.

    as said before, the enabling hidden menu was not my doing... I found it somewhere and forgot where to give them proper credit. sorry

    but i am working again.
    now I can flash another rom and hope like heck it does not do me wrong



    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by jaredl45600; 02-13-2014 at 11:15 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    demifiend's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    may 2013
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    33



    I'm not exactly sure what causes this but it's happened to me a couple of times actually. the thing that always works for me is, I flash the stock rom back on and go into settimgs and perform a factory reset. when it turms back on the data workd again and you can flash roms again without worrying. but there's always a chance it could happen again.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I am trying to find out if not taking the 4.3 had anything to do with it

    nope!

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by jaredl45600; 02-12-2014 at 08:28 PM.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    demifiend's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    may 2013
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    33



    probably not. since it had happened to me and a couple of other users before the update was even thought about. I hope you find that information though . your prl is probably 0000

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    You flashed morph after you had already taken the 4.3 official update? Morph helped you solve the issue!?!? Awesome.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Yes. Morph is a modified stock rom

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Is there a 4.3 version of morph?

    information.... is my drug......

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I never looked. The morph ROM is kinda old. And a sprint knock off. So the camera does not work

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by demifiend View Post
    I'm not exactly sure what causes this but it's happened to me a couple of times actually. the thing that always works for me is, I flash the stock rom back on and go into settimgs and perform a factory reset. when it turms back on the data workd again and you can flash roms again without worrying. but there's always a chance it could happen again.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    That saved my ass. i flashed a lte rom (gummy) loss data even when i restored my backup but a factory reset fixed it for me! thank you very much for your fix demifiend!
    Last edited by sonasam300; 03-06-2014 at 07:54 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner