Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,328, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    3



    Is it possible to flash a cricket ROM onto a flashed sprint s3?

    Has anyone done this?

    Here is my situation, I have a basic, non android phone on my cricket plan. My s3, flashed to cricket, is mimicking that basic phone. I have phone and sms, but mms and data are not working, even though they are on my plan. Does anyone have suggestions?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by dhamijay View Post
    Has anyone done this?

    Here is my situation, I have a basic, non android phone on my cricket plan. My s3, flashed to cricket, is mimicking that basic phone. I have phone and sms, but mms and data are not working, even though they are on my plan. Does anyone have suggestions?
    Cricket customer service would b my first choice. Sounds like u got a plans or bad flash issue.


    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    The reason they won't work is your account has the ESN of the feature phone not the s3. Hence why MMS and data don't work.

    Second do not ask about changing the esn on the s3 so you get it cheaper. Its illegal and we won't get mixed up in that. Pay the extra each month and get the ESN for the S3 on your account.

    Now for the real question, cricket rom on sprint s3 won't work. Sorry about your luck. Different hardware so everything will be borked

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,328, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    3



    Sorry to be a complete noob. but can you point me toward flashing the phone back to sprint? ie. removing the flash to cricket

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by dhamijay View Post
    Sorry to be a complete noob. but can you point me toward flashing the phone back to sprint? ie. removing the flash to cricket
    search XDA for Sprint S3 Odin files and use a full package

    Tapatalk'd from my 1.4GHz CM10 Thrive 10.1
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,328, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    3



    Hey, so I used the guide here: http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-sam...ternet-15.html to flash my phone to cricket, I fixed everything with the flashing, but I cannot get data connection on the phone. What else do I need to do?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner