Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 346, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    S3



    "Waiting for network" Nightly issue??

    Ok i jacked my phone up. I flashed a carbon nightly 9/12 using CWM and went overboard on the wiping data...etc. I went into mount and storage in CWM and formatted data, cache, dalvic and sdcard. I have done this before to clean my internal sd card and everything was fine. Well this time i somehow erased all the network information. I got the rom to boot after "waiting for network" for like 10 min. Went into settings and all the network info is gone. The only info still there is The MIN MEID and IMEI. I tried *228 but that didnt work. I also tried flashing old rom....didnt work. My nandroid was on internal sd card and was deleted when i formatted everything. Any ideas what i can do??

    Update: Found my original nandroid from when i first rooted my phone. Restored that backup but still had no network information. Went into settings and did a factory restore and that somehow fixed the problem. Tried to reflash Carbon nightly 9/12 again and same problem occurred. Went through the restore process again and flashed another rom and everything was ok. So im guessing something was wrong with the nightly.

    Sorry for wasting everyones time
    Last edited by 509799; 09-12-2013 at 08:08 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    62



    u can try to reset the phone. I read it on this forum but can't remember who posted it. must be done from stock touchwiz dialer. first enable hidden menu. dial *#22745927# then back out and dial ##786# and reset. it helped bring 4g back to phone to poster. hope this helps. good luck

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 670, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    73



    Same thing... take out sim, boot phone bypass activation, change from nv to sim

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner