Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    This came sooner than I thought. Ill wait for the zip to be built since I don't want to lose my root. I'm ready to test


    Edit: Damn this is for the s4 so disregard this post
    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by sonasam300; 12-12-2013 at 05:19 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    This came sooner than I thought. Ill wait for the zip to be built since I don't want to lose my root. I'm ready to test


    Edit: Damn this is for the s4 so disregard this post
    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    Zip has already been built.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    randp1's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    144
    Phone
    Mercury



    Update running pretty smooth so far, everything working flawlessly..... Anyone know the what's up with this Knox deal?

  5. #19
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Thanks for the screenshot guys. That's what I needed.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    You can't ever flash a custom rom again....KNOX Bootloader has a "eFuse" it's a flag within the bootloader that cant be changed with any amount of tricks. The bootloader can't be downgraded. When this flag is tripped. It voids your warranty and you can't just restore it and act like its stock anymore. Warranty is null and void if your Bootloader says 0x01

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46



    Damn, I wish I'd known that before accepting the upgrade. :-( Can it at least be rooted?

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    06/2013
    Location
    Temple hills md
    Posts
    170



    We need that Rom man I would rather mess with that then upgrading anyway

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by dq5050 View Post
    We need that Rom man I would rather mess with that then upgrading anyway
    Check the ROM section of the forums, I've uploaded it with the Wifi fix.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubernub View Post
    Damn, I wish I'd known that before accepting the upgrade. :-( Can it at least be rooted?
    Nope. Sorry. It will still trigger the flag.

  10. #24
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I'm not sure if they are wondering whether or not it will trigger the flag or IF they can root etc period.

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    randp1's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    144
    Phone
    Mercury



    Can this version obtain root?

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46



    I was wondering both. Is it possible to root and does it trip the flag?

    Next question is how long does the warranty last? :-)

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by Ubernub View Post
    I was wondering both. Is it possible to root and does it trip the flag?

    Next question is how long does the warranty last? :-)
    As soon as you void it its gone, It lasts for like 2 years I think.

    Quote Originally Posted by randp1 View Post
    Can this version obtain root?
    If You have the MI3 bootloader its fine, if you have the MK4/Knox bootloader yes but you will trigger the flag.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    I'm not sure if they are wondering whether or not it will trigger the flag or IF they can root etc period.

    I thought I was pretty clear on that. Sorry. But if you are on the updated bootloader, if you try to root in whatever way possible. yes it will trigger the flag. If You didn't upgrade via OTA or ODIN. You can use my ROM and it will not have the KNOX bootloader, thous no flag to flag if that makes sense.

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46



    I upgraded via the prompt, and now have the mk4/knox thing. I guess that means I'm out of luck until it's out of warranty. :-/

    Is there no way to do a factory reset of some sort that wipes it completely back to the original configuration?

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by Ubernub View Post
    I upgraded via the prompt, and now have the mk4/knox thing. I guess that means I'm out of luck until it's out of warranty. :-/

    Is there no way to do a factory reset of some sort that wipes it completely back to the original configuration?
    Nope not at all. People over at XDA have spent over a month trying to figure out a way. That includes Chainfire, The guy that made Superuser couldn't even crack it.

    So either you break it and get a replacement that has pre-MK4 on it. Or you void your warranty. Also check your download mode [VolDown+Power from Power Off] and see if it matches the pictures in the Warning thread I made.

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46



    Sometimes I really hate being a noob...

    I did the VolDown+Power button and got a warning that custom OSes can cause problems, and either VolUp to continue or VolDown to cancel. It didn't look like either of those screens though so I pressed VolUp figuring it'd ask me for further input before doing anything drastic.

    Now it's got the unvoided screen you posted, followed by "Downloading... Do not turn off the target!!"

    I know it won't actually download anything since my phone's not hooked up to anything right now, but can I turn it off safely?

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner