Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    4G is live in Louisville KY!

    We saw the news post about sprint lte sharing but some of us didn't hold our breath. I was shocked today when I stopped at Kroger and saw this:



    So I ran a speed test and got this:



    Awesome! This is in Louisville, KY which is my home area.

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 07:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:20 PM ----------

    Correction:

    This is Cricket LTE here going live! After grabbing the IP while on 4G and doing a whois it's actually Cricket!





    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 10-29-2013 at 07:44 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Still no 4g in Buffalo, NY.. congrats though!

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    Still no 4g in Buffalo, NY.. congrats though!

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    I'm rooting for you guys that still don't have it. I'm wondering if this is a fluke or what. It's not possible that it's sprint for the simple fact that sprint doesn't have lte here. Also based on what I know about networking, it isn't AT&T either. Voice signal works differently than data signals even in a voip setup. VOIP still uses the IP of the data regardless of mobile or not. Being that the IP block is registered to Cricket it's definitely the beginning of LTE coverage from Cricket.

    Even more I've asked numerous times at a corporate store when and they always told me Sept or Oct. Today is still Oct 29th so I can honestly say my faith is restored in Cricket

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    I'm rooting for you guys that still don't have it. I'm wondering if this is a fluke or what. It's not possible that it's sprint for the simple fact that sprint doesn't have lte here. Also based on what I know about networking, it isn't AT&T either. Voice signal works differently than data signals even in a voip setup. VOIP still uses the IP of the data regardless of mobile or not. Being that the IP block is registered to Cricket it's definitely the beginning of LTE coverage from Cricket.

    Even more I've asked numerous times at a corporate store when and they always told me Sept or Oct. Today is still Oct 29th so I can honestly say my faith is restored in Cricket

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Yeah we don't have any 4g in this area really lol I think Verizon may be the only one with 4g here lol.. Anyways my 3G on Pro Bam is quite nice. I usually use WiFi anyways lol

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    I usually use WiFi anyways lol
    Same but not all wifi is created equal.

    I think AT&T and TMo are the only lte carriers here despite VZW claiming they do too. They actually have ehrpd which is a step down from LTE

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    My 4G in houston runs about 5/2 bummer. And I only get 3G in Dallas.

    sent from your mama's house.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner