Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 79
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I am deep within the AIO LTE coverage area. Your certain it said 4G for you, not 3G? Anyways, I just want this whole bullshit to be resolved without me feeling like i've been ripped the fuck off by buying my S4, lol. In any case I don't really like some of AIO's features, like a cap on LTE speeds. And the lack of a unlimited 4G data plan. I just want to be happy, LOL

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    It says I get 4glte on my s3
    That would be cool if we could keep our lte handsets

    information...is my drug...

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    Im dead positive it said up to 4G speeds, try typing in my zip code and see what it says for you then (60002)

  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 1,378, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by jj9320tsi View Post
    Im dead positive it said up to 4G speeds, try typing in my zip code and see what it says for you then (60002)
    Nope, even using your zip code, my Cricket branded SCH-R970C says 'speeds up to 3G'.
    Last edited by mjustin88; 04-04-2014 at 03:53 AM.

  6. #50
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    People can still use thier phones for emergencies with wifi & skype and as a music & video player, etc.. .....oppps, wrong thread.

    sent from the future.

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    I don't know then but mine is an S3 and a tri-band phone and also the Chicago market required the use of a tri-band phone for cricket here. But I still found it funny that when talking to AIO themselves the two different reps I spoke to both said that all the 4G LTE phones from cricket are compatible and should work on their network and couldn't understand why cricket website is stating otherwise. I guess its only a matter of time til we find out who's full of it....

  8. #52
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Android phones will not work. Iphones might work. Those reps know nothing about the technical reasons.

    sent from the future.

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Got my AIO sim card over the weekend and the Cricket S4 won't recognize it. Just says "no sim inserted" on the notification bar. I've had it do this with every other sim I've inserted as well.

    I also learned that the Cricket Galaxy S4 has all the standard hardware of a normal CDMA phone. I found that you don't actually need the Cricket SIM card, just the right PRL and manually configured options.

    So, for now this phone is stuck on CDMA only. If it does have the right hardware for GSM services that only need to be enabled it is possible that a future update will unlock the SIM as well as enabling the other radios. If that's not possible or just doesn't happen our phones will be dead when AT&T/"new cricket" decides to actually shut off CDMA access to the service.

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    randp1's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    144
    Phone
    Mercury



    Been connecting to 4g lately, we don't have 4g in my area, phone says I am not roaming. Anybody have any ideas about that?

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I believe the phone is capable of being able to get the gsm frequency. But the firmware does not give the option.

    I have a Verizon note 2 flashed to cricket. I also got the "your phone is compatible and will get 4g." If it is unlocked. So I guess I need to sim unlock it and play a bit. Maybe I will order a aoi sim also just to see if I can do it. My wife has my old cricket s3, so I am anxious to See if it can happen with it.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Android phones will not work. Iphones might work. Those reps know nothing about the technical reasons.

    sent from the future.
    Okay I have to step in here, because I'm getting really tired of this FUD.


    The SCH-R970C uses the same RF chip as the Verizon S4 [MDM9615M]. All that would be required to access GSM would be a modem update.


    Samsung SCH-R970C Galaxy S 4 LTE (Samsung Altius) Detailed Specs | Technical Datasheet | PDAdb.net





    Comparison: Samsung SCH-i545 Galaxy S4 vs. Samsung SCH-R970C Galaxy S 4 LTE | PDAcomparer | PDAdb.net





    So The RF chip can support GSM/CDMA/AWS




  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    randp1's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    144
    Phone
    Mercury



    So the question is ....Will they do a update?

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by randp1 View Post
    So the question is ....Will they do a update?
    Now that's really the question of the year.

    Knowing AT&T, No. They would prefer just you paying for a new phone.

    But we should be able to find a way to take our phone to another CDMA carrier. Maybe Ting? but that would need them to support the SCH-R970C.

  15. #59
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Quote Originally Posted by Warboy View Post
    Okay I have to step in here, because I'm getting really tired of this FUD.

    The SCH-R970C uses the same RF chip as the Verizon S4 [MDM9615M]. All that would be required to access GSM would be a modem update.


    Samsung SCH-R970C Galaxy S 4 LTE (Samsung Altius) Detailed Specs | Technical Datasheet | PDAdb.net





    Comparison: Samsung SCH-i545 Galaxy S4 vs. Samsung SCH-R970C Galaxy S 4 LTE | PDAcomparer | PDAdb.net




    So The RF chip can support GSM/CDMA/AWS
    Then be the first to make it happen. Or if ATT is in a good mood they will provide a modem update. Otherwise, and more likely, it will never happen despite the phones capabilities.




  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Then be the first to make it happen. Or if ATT is in a good mood they will provide a modem update. Otherwise, and more likely, it will never happen despite the phones capabilities.
    Nooo there is another. Always wanted 2 say that. Samsung if petioned properly just mm? Maybe not We gonna need it in a zip A.T.

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner