Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Out of curiousity, when you used the flashing tutorial, what did you use for your MCC and MNC?

    MCC: 310
    MNC: 090

    Also what city/state do you live in?
    I tried both 090 and 016.. 090 in dsf shows my provider as att while 016 shows cricket communications lol.. I live in Buffalo, NY. Thanks.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 07:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:57 PM ----------

    Oh and 310 ofc. Sorry.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 08:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:58 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    I tried both 090 and 016.. 090 in dsf shows my provider as att while 016 shows cricket communications lol.. I live in Buffalo, NY. Thanks.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 07:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:57 PM ----------

    Oh and 310 ofc. Sorry.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
    I also used the sid for buffalo/Niagara falls.. I don't get it Stephen.. I'd be lying if I said I wasn't waiting for you to hit this thread lol.. If anyone can help its you. Lol.. I'm gonna switch ESN tomorrow to my s2 because I can't be without a phone much longer as I have a son and two jobs lol but I'm stumped.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    I tried both 090 and 016.. 090 in dsf shows my provider as att while 016 shows cricket communications lol.. I live in Buffalo, NY. Thanks.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 07:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:57 PM ----------

    Oh and 310 ofc. Sorry.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
    Recheck my post.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Oh Stephen I did.. Well I didn't use it for nid because it said to use the united states one or whatever..

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 08:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 PM ----------

    The longer number.. 65xxxx or something like that. I used some of the s3 guide too lol.. If it helps anyone I found the 16 password is the same as Verizon if no one knew it yet lol

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    So you have a Sprint S4 not Cricket?
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #20
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    No sir it is cricket. I even used the financing plan to pay for it. Why do you think its sprint? That's the only way I could change min and stuff was the sprint tutorial..

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 08:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:10 PM ----------

    I'd gladly send it to you Stephen and pay for shipping and labor fees if you'd be interested and had time.. I spent last 48 hours straight trying to fix it lol

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
    I'm almost at a loss.... Do this. Flash my MF5 tar using Odin, then use Kies to upgrade the firmware. Try this for me one more time
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #22
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    After I installed the cm 12/01 nightly my mid was erased along with everything else. Was the jfltecri one too as shown in that ticket to cyanogen someone else had same issue.. When I booted back to stock after everything was default.. My number was like 00000004986 or some weird thing like that

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 08:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:13 PM ----------

    I've tried that actually. Mf5 doesn't install. I get an error in odin when trying. ME4 does install but still have same issue. And baseband was still mi3 even on me4.. Should I try ME4 and kies

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 08:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:16 PM ----------

    See repost lol

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  9. #23
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Give ME4 a shot and use Kies
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #24
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Alright trying now.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  11. #25
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    stephen.jpg

    The number is right in there too I blacked it out as this is a public forum lol.. Idk stephen.. Its frustrating isnt it

  12. #26
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Tomorrow when the dealers are in I'm gonna ESN change to s2 and won't be able to test talk after that so thanks stephen for assisting and if you ever consider my offer shoot me a PM.. I'd gladly pay you to take a look at it as I'm sure I'm gonna end up having to buy a new one anyways so.. But yeah I'm stumped and I've flashed an s2 an 1 and a droid 2 global but this is nuts.. Min and msd are right and the MSC and such are right so I don't get it either..

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    I read it quickly and don't know where ur at but *22806 can help make a call to cricket or *22800.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk

  14. #28
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    I read it quickly and don't know where ur at but *22806 can help make a call to cricket or *22800.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
    Tried. Still can't activate.. I get 228 now since I flashed a prl but cricket can't program it.. Thanks though.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

  15. #29
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Ill be a mother f#/#er I fixed it lol

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    Ill be a mother f#/#er I fixed it lol

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

    How? I have the exact same problem and am waiting on 2nd tier cricket tech support...

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner