Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4


    2 out of 2 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by crixtoanti View Post
    How? I have the exact same problem and am waiting on 2nd tier cricket tech support...
    Reflash touchwiz ROM if not on it and dial ##RTN#

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Thanks man. I was afraid you were going to say that. I could not get into the hidden menu after mk4 update and decided to figure it out. I spent all damn day trying to figure it out. Finally found a way and now I am up and running again. Thanks for the reply, gave me the motivation to figure it out!

  4. #33
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Nice! Grats

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    NOFEAR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    JULY 2013
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    2



    can u explain how did u do this step by step ? I have the same problem... thanks

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    NOFEAR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    JULY 2013
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    2



    DUH!!! GOT IT..LOL

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,581, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I have read this thread 3 times and i still dont understand how you fixed the problem. Here is what I have done. I have Cricket Galaxy S4 brand new out the box on 4.3 update(MK5?). Opened it up programmed it then I rooted it using Kingo after rooting it i decided to flash CM 10.2.1 this was all successful. but the phone lost it programming and *288 reaches verizon. Tried to go back to stock last night but i wasnt able to access any programming menu with dialed codes ive tried many dialer codes from this thread and others. also re-rooted and added "sys.hiddenmenu.enable=1" to the build prop still wasnt able to manual program the phone. then tried to odio the old MF5 update over the MK5 update and it soft bricked the phone im downloading the MK5 update now. any help with this would be great

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,581, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    i ended up solving this on my own. Here is what I did:

    First I used odin to flash back on to stock ROM 4.3 the latest update with hidden menus disabled by default. So dialer codes don't work. I rooted the stock rom again. Then I found something on XDA for the verizon Galaxy S4.

    [HOWTO] Enable Hidden Menus for Verizon Galaxy S4 - xda-developers



    The most important part:
    2) Change the contents of /efs/carrier/HiddenMenu from OFF to ON

    3) Reboot.

    4) Try it out! Go to the phone dialer and enter *#06# (show MEID) as a test.
    Once I did this I was able to use ##rtn# to network reset the phone. Then I reflashed CM 10.1 and was able to use *228 and reprogram the phone. Victory.


 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner