Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 353, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Private, USA
    Posts
    15



    The New Cricket & S4 (Bring your own device)

    check it out. bring your own device page:

    https://www.cricketwireless.com/shop/byod.html




    Enter IMEI #

    It returns the following info:
    Based on the IMEI you entered, your device should be compatible with the Cricket network.

    Asks me to select sim card & one of 4 new plans.

    I choose micro sim and it wanting me to purchase for $9.99
    (did not purchase yet)

    does this mean changing the SIM on our SCH-R970C will make it GSM compatible?


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    for best results call 1800-Cricket & ask them......

    thats a good question, i need to know that to, i do know for sure that cricket iphones 4s to now can be put on the new Cricket GSM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,029, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jamestown ny
    Posts
    14



    They have linked up with Aio Wireless and the run on AT&T towers with sim card.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by flipinfin View Post
    They have linked up with Aio Wireless and the run on AT&T towers with sim card.
    ..........? .... omg

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    It shouldn't work still. Just doesn't have the appropriate hardware. Has any dealer actually tried to see what happens?

    Does the device say anything at all?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    It shouldn't work still. Just doesn't have the appropriate hardware. Has any dealer actually tried to see what happens?

    Does the device say anything at all?

    It has the correct hardware but lacks the correct software/firmware/sim card.

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Well yeah... Needs new baseband / radio / modem.

    Sorry. Poor choice of words.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by s4user View Post
    check it out. bring your own device page:

    https://www.cricketwireless.com/shop/byod.html




    Enter IMEI #

    It returns the following info:
    Based on the IMEI you entered, your device should be compatible with the Cricket network.

    Asks me to select sim card & one of 4 new plans.

    I choose micro sim and it wanting me to purchase for $9.99
    (did not purchase yet)

    does this mean changing the SIM on our SCH-R970C will make it GSM compatible?


    I suggest that u better go to cricket store... applying for online BYOD service for cricket is an option if no store with in the area... store representatives will help you set up your device since it needs to be checked if your device is compatible to the cricket service... phone should be unlocked from previous carrier and not on blocked list no idea if rooted phones works fine wit tier service..plus u don't need to pay for the BYOD kit that includes the sim if they found out its not compatible with the device...since online sim purchase needs to be paid and had it shipped to u. Tho they cannot guarantee u that ur BYOD device will perform perfectly with the service.


  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Warboy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    73



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Well yeah... Needs new baseband / radio / modem.

    Sorry. Poor choice of words.
    But I am curious if we can use a US cell radio/modem on ours. Since they're the same.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by Warboy View Post
    But I am curious if we can use a US cell radio/modem on ours. Since they're the same.
    if you can get it unlocked it will probably get hspa+

    U.S. Cellular Service F.A.Q. - * -[READ THIS THREAD]- * All Users READ here for common Q&A and our Terms! - TeamUSCellular





 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner