Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 153, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5



    SCH-R970 unlock help

    Hello everyone, I am looking to use my S4 on another carrier. I have called Cricket to discuss unlock options and every time they act lost. Is there anyone on here that knows how to unlock this model. I know it is CDMA but it does have a SIM or I guess a RUIM. I tried CDMA tool and it says phone did not answer. What other options are there. Thanks so much.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Are you trying to put it on a cdma or gsm carrier?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 153, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5



    I called Bell they said they run Cdma and gsm. From the specs the phone is internally capable of both as well. I would likely just keep it CDMA if it works.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 394, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Julian Stone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    10



    Theres been no more posts here, and ive scoured the net trying to find anyway to unlock the cricket branded GS4. Yes the service sucks, and i want to try it out on Tmobile and see the difference on the signal strength. There must be a way. ANYONE?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 110, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    baltimore
    Posts
    2



    i've been trying for the last 3 days researching and researching how to get this phone to work on gsm! no luck . Any know anything?

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    This sux...

    There has to be a way, the phone is capable.

    I wish I could figure out the code to put the Cricket S4 into SERVICE MODE.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    I figured out how to unlock with an ATT, TMobile tutorial. Problem was I flashed it to Verizon, lol.

    Factory data reset got it back on Cricket...

    Sigh...

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    9



    ^^So did it accept a tmo or att sim and was able to detect their networks? Got a link to the method used?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    No, at this point it can't be done.

    We need more developer's.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    9



    I was reading specs (on samsung.com) for this model (sch-r970). What I didn't see was the gsm/hspa options listed. This is present in the verizon and sprint specs.

    verizon model - HSPA+/UMTS: 850/900/1900/2100MHz; GSM: 850/900/1800/1900MHz
    sprint model - HSPA+/UMTS: 850/900/1900/2100MHz; GSM: 850/900/1800/1900MHz
    USCC/cricket model - 800/AWS/1900MHz

    So unless enabling the gsm/hspa options is only a matter of baseband and rom changes, seems this version got the short end of the stick.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    Good find, I did some research and there is some kind of lock. From carrier or Samsung, IDK.

    Someone is going to figure it out eventually, XDA..

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 540, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    8



    is there any way to unlock it to gsm carrier?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 417, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Customer Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    I just did the onboarding training for Cricket retail we were told by a high level exec that in Q1 of 2014, if the ATT deal is finalized, that the S4 would be able to piggy back on ATT's 4g data only, and that Voice and text would still be through the CDMA radio. I don't know if that gives you any insight.

  15. #14
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by John Matthew Horton View Post
    I just did the onboarding training for Cricket retail we were told by a high level exec that in Q1 of 2014, if the ATT deal is finalized, that the S4 would be able to piggy back on ATT's 4g data only, and that Voice and text would still be through the CDMA radio. I don't know if that gives you any insight.
    Well if this is true I hope ATT has 4g in the Buffalo, NY area.. Because no 4G on a Galaxy S4 is just sad. ;(

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    The Cricket S4 is INCAPABLE of being used on GSM networks. Unless you're a hardware engineer with deep knowledge of the inner workings of the radio, it cannot be done. There is no way.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner