Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,795, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    ssyeah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    centreville, VA
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Mercury



    whenever I power up phone it starts in 4g then goes back to 3g

    Every time I turn my s4 on for the first time it starts in 4g and is incredibly fast for about a minute and a half then it goes back to 3g and 4g never comes back unless I turn phone off then back on again. This is pretty wierd, has anyone have a clue as to whats happening? And if this can be fixed. My cricket bill is 75 bucks because I have the 4g data or whatever they were saying I need for this phone. But life without 4g sucks! Help! Please.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by ssyeah View Post
    Every time I turn my s4 on for the first time it starts in 4g and is incredibly fast for about a minute and a half then it goes back to 3g and 4g never comes back unless I turn phone off then back on again. This is pretty wierd, has anyone have a clue as to whats happening? And if this can be fixed. My cricket bill is 75 bucks because I have the 4g data or whatever they were saying I need for this phone. But life without 4g sucks! Help! Please.
    they may not have 4g in your area, and the 4g you are on is probably sprint network. the 4g partnership is still being rolled out and it is probably just a hint of things to come.

    all 4g phones are on the 4g plans automatically, there is no extra cost for 4g data. there must be some confusion between you and cricket about your bill. 4g plans are exactly the same as 3g plans, starting at $50/month

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,795, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    ssyeah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    centreville, VA
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Mercury


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Okay your right... im on the 60 dollar smart plan...the other 15 bucks is extras I've added...

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by ssyeah View Post
    Okay your right... im on the 60 dollar smart plan...the other 15 bucks is extras I've added...
    happy to hear you got it figured out and i hope you got the double data plan any way you can get a couple speedtest.net results for us?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,795, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    ssyeah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    centreville, VA
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Mercury



    Yeah I have the double data. I'll run speed test and post results. Wish it was 4g though.

    Sent from Galaxy S4

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,795, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    ssyeah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    centreville, VA
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Mercury


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Date,ConnType,Lat,Lon,Download,Upload,Latency,Serv erName,InternalIp,ExternalIp"2013-10-20 17:20","EvdoA","38.72997","-77.10645",1.29,0.86,97,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255""2013-10-20 17:19","EvdoA","38.72997","-77.10645",1.29,0.87,84,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255""2013-10-20 16:10","EvdoA","38.72997","-77.10645",0.46,0.31,131,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255""2013-10-20 16:08","EvdoA","38.73699","-77.09322",0.81,0.51,89,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255""2013-10-20 16:07","EvdoA","38.74267","-77.08634",1.43,0.88,97,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255""2013-10-20 16:05","EvdoA","38.74267","-77.08634",0.59,0.77,93,"Reston, VA","10.40.166.255","69.171.176.255"

    Sent from Galaxy S4

    ---------- Post added at 05:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:24 PM ----------

    Not very impressive if you ask me

    Sent from Galaxy S4

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    to me it is impressive for 3g service, but is UN-questionably not 4g

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46



    I'm having similar issues. If I turn off wireless data, then turn it back on again, it'll sometimes connect to 4G for a moment and be extremely fast, and after a moment drop back down to 3G. This was a surprise to me because the salesperson had told me when I bought it that 4G won't be available in my area until the beginning of next year.

    Googling I found a list of planned 4G rollouts for my area and discovered that a few towers were already set up but that it won't officially go live until early next year. I think (just my guess here) that I'm getting briefly connected to those for a little bit before either those few towers aren't enough or the network kicks me back down to 3G or something.

    Perhaps 4G just isn't fully available where you are?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,795, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    ssyeah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    centreville, VA
    Posts
    40
    Phone
    Mercury



    Im thinking somthing along those lines...

    Sent from Galaxy S4

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by ssyeah View Post
    Im thinking somthing along those lines...

    Sent from Galaxy S4
    it's the same here

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,520, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 14.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    The behavior of mine has changed! We're before it was only downtown and near my work, and whenever is suitable and enable data, which was similar to the OP but not quite the same, it is now doing the exact behavior described, and at my home.

    Now when I power cycle my phone I get 4g for several minutes! Speedtest reports 2.59 mbps down and .93 up.

    When it switches back to 3g it gets .99 down and .41 up.

    The sudden change gets me wondering if they're getting ready to go live with 4g. Hmmm...!

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,165, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    If you are in a Cricket 3g area, you will get 3g. If you are outside of a cricket 3g area and sprint offers 4g LTE, you will get 4g. I work in a cricket 3g area, but sprint has 4g LTE. I was seeing the same as everyone else, when I first start my phone it would connect to 4g and then usually within seconds switch to 3g. I finally found the answer. 3g has to be turned off so that 4g will be forced to connect, there is an app for that and it works!
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...inroth.telinfo


    . Open app and click Device information scroll down to set preferred network type and change to LTE only and it will connect to 4g if it is available in that area. Remember 3g will not turn itself back on, you will have to change it back to the original setting.


  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,165, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I have been using this app all morning and my 4g has been great, but I just realized that I haven't received any texts or calls. When it is set to LTE only it disables the cricket network entirely, so you cannot send or receive calls or texts, you will only have data.

  15. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Phones scan for the best tower to connect with all the time like every few minutes i think. They look for 4g first then fall back to 3g (if 3g is the best connection and the 4g threshold is too low). So its probably connecting to the one sprint band that the cricket s4 has in common(if im remembering it right). But since its a partner/roaming 4g band you get kicked off on the next phone signal scan and put on cricket 3g. Its a PRL thing too.

    Forcing 4g only (roaming or not) is interesting. This app seems interesting.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...er.signalreset





  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,346, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Phones scan for the best tower to connect with all the time like every few minutes i think. They look for 4g first then fall back to 3g (if 3g is the best connection and the 4g threshold is too low). So its probably connecting to the one sprint band that the cricket s4 has in common(if im remembering it right). But since its a partner/roaming 4g band you get kicked off on the next phone signal scan and put on cricket 3g. Its a PRL thing too.

    Forcing 4g only (roaming or not) is interesting. This app seems interesting.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...er.signalreset


    "ANDROID 4.2 users:
    SignalReset does NOT work on this version of the OS because it denies the possibility for an application to toggle airplane mode. So you should not install if your android is running this version!"

    From the Google Play page


 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner