Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 79
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    kingrashads's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    4



    I got mines to work using the guide from s3 flash and it wasnt mentioned but in order to properly writr you have to put the 16 and spc in dfs and I had to ............ I hwve an exisiting cricket

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    kingrashads's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by Mohanad S Abed View Post
    i did mine Samsung galaxy s4 from us cellular full flashed talk and text and 3g internet and thanks to Wireless Workshop support team they help me alot
    Can u pm me the 3g settings I can get mines to work and and in dfs I get hdr_an_long bad param

    i think i still get the error but i got 3g again, anyone know how to get LTE working or 4g?
    Last edited by kingrashads; 05-25-2013 at 07:49 AM.

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    bump Bump // diag for ussc s4?

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    kingrashads's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    4



    I dont know wbout isc but I beleive ##diag# is for all models

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 220, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    2



    How did you get rid of the activation asistant?

    Thanks

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    kingrashads's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by pmcnano View Post
    How did you get rid of the activation asistant?

    Thanks
    Once you have your ESN corrected and numbers all in for dfs and reboot, it shouldn't pop up. Make sure your prl is loaded and then write it too! I also started my process doing both the 16 digit and spc

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 220, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by kingrashads View Post
    Once you have your ESN corrected and numbers all in for dfs and reboot, it shouldn't pop up. Make sure your prl is loaded and then write it too! I also started my process doing both the 16 digit and spc
    Well, first of all im not flashing to cricket im flashing to Iusacell Mexico. That being said. Its weird, its fully flashed, I got voice, sms and data already but that thing kept comming up, i had to freeze the process. I dont know if Im missing something.

    ps. Wow, its the first time I use the 16 digit password to flash a phone in Mexico. I didnt even know what was it.

  9. #38
    Member
    Points: 839, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    64



    I am wondering if anyone has come up with a way yet to get LTE working??

  10. #39
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I believe cricket uses different lte bands than sprint does. So it will never happen.

    sent from my rotory phone

  11. #40
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    i have tried to put in 2012112120131219 workshop, says failed phone does not answer. on both serial com ports.

    did anyone have to do anything special for the phone to connect through cdma workshop or DFS tools? besides diag? because i tried to connect to both port on diag, does not seem to be able to make a connection with the phone. keep saying phone does not answer
    Last edited by truwrxtacy; 06-17-2013 at 03:51 PM.

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,316, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lagos
    Posts
    19



    I am stuck here folks. Trying to put US Cellular S4 into DIAG mode. No success, even after downloading and reading the writeup from here
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/b3tkadt8xb...ng%20Tools.rar


    Any help will be very much appreciated. Thanks all.


  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 534, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by price View Post
    Has Anybody came up with Full FLashing Sprint Samsung Galaxy S4

    Thanks

    thanks for the misleading title

  14. #43
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    has anyone else run into the problem with phone does not answer? it shows the diag port, i changed the baud rate to 115200 and still says phone does not answer. its not making a connectin with the phone

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 996, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2001
    Location
    tulsa, ok
    Posts
    19



    I am having a problem with an verizon S4. I can flash over everything and read it back from the phone but for some reason the prl under the status screen isnt updating. Using DFS I am able to pull the cricket prl back off the phone. So the cricket prl is on the phone but some how this verizon prl is getting stuck. Also how were you able to bypass the no sim notification?

    ---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:43 PM ----------

    To those who have been having trouble getting it all to connect here is what I did. You have to have root first!
    1. start with a stock TW rom.
    2. Using ES file explore, give it root and then navigate to /efs/carrier/HiddenMenu Then Change the contents from OFF to ON (REBOOT)
    3.
    Install



    http://downloads.unlocksamsungonline.../phoneutil.zip


    (REBOOT)
    4. Open dialer and type*#7284#
    5. Select PDA then click Qualcomm USB Settings
    6. I used RMNET + DM + MODEM but the one below should work too!

    Now if you have all the correct drivers install it should connect no problem. This was done on a verizon S4 with the stock rom with root.






  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 895, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 34.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Walterboro, SC
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by jameslee522 View Post
    I am having a problem with an verizon S4. I can flash over everything and read it back from the phone but for some reason the prl under the status screen isnt updating. Using DFS I am able to pull the cricket prl back off the phone. So the cricket prl is on the phone but some how this verizon prl is getting stuck. Also how were you able to bypass the no sim notification?

    ---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:43 PM ----------

    To those who have been having trouble getting it all to connect here is what I did. You have to have root first!
    1. start with a stock TW rom.
    2. Using ES file explore, give it root and then navigate to /efs/carrier/HiddenMenu Then Change the contents from OFF to ON (REBOOT)
    3.
    Install



    http://downloads.unlocksamsungonline.../phoneutil.zip


    (REBOOT)
    4. Open dialer and type*#7284#
    5. Select PDA then click Qualcomm USB Settings
    6. I used RMNET + DM + MODEM but the one below should work too!

    Now if you have all the correct drivers install it should connect no problem. This was done on a verizon S4 with the stock rom with root.

    If the sim card is in it then that's why its not showing the flashed prl.




 

 
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner